1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 커피를 마셔요."

"고양이가 커피를 마셔요."

Translation:The cat drinks coffee.

December 6, 2017

48 Comments


SongPhilip

That cat be dead soon


ChiaraWats

Your profile pic is what my reaction was.


kimmksk

마시 + 어요 >> 마시어요 >> 마셔요

i + eo >> yeo >> ㅕ


dreesha.ma

Yes, cause that's what we need, overstimulated felines.


Lilli848718

Yes like my cat wasnt hiper enough


IUsLilac

I Love Your Profile Pic. :)


marina199733

Drinks coffee, tea, anything else but never the water from the specially designated bowl!


goohayoon

Same here OMG cats are the same everywhere


Laz.z.y

Must be hard to have the world under your paws...


julia523124

...and i was wondering why my cat is so hyper active


[deactivated user]

    Poor 고양이...


Ms.Reed

    In Serbia, when little kids ask why they can't drink coffee, parents tell them (at least they used to) that kids shouldn't drink coffee, or they'll grow mustaches. Or a tail like a cat's. Maybe that's why I'm sort of okay with this sentence.


hafizhkan

    Hence Korea has a great relationship with Serbia, kkk.


NicholasGe711027

    lol be careful with using that for laughing with english speakers, the kkk is a racist terrorist group in america :/


ADSRelease

    Doesnt that kill cats?


Ritacatlover

    Why dont we make tg channel for duolingo lernears ?


KatyBone

    I came here to see if others have pointed out the same thing.

    I have yet to be disappointed by these comments sections.


Kiyomice

    Nice! I am glad to know that even cats have come to discover the wonderfulness of coffee!


sugalba

    yes, an iced americano


KookieBTSARMY101

    But the way he actually eats that ice (I can relate) it just makes me go SO SOFT IT'S JUST TOO CUTE UWU


KookieBTSARMY101

    Another thing, I'm curious... Did you already know that 알바 means part-timer?


tontonzark

    the cat drinks only the milk of the milk-coffee


YunoluvzMH

    (;ŏ﹏ŏ)Anyone else had to double check that and make sure they wasn't hearing that wrong ....just me (^._.^)ノ


tyongtaeil

    is this cat little yoongi?


xxivapril

    죽을거얔ㅋ


imma_potato123

    This cat on duolingo is versatile af,she runs,drinks milk,listens to radio and now drinks coffee.


IUsLilac

    I Love Your Profile Pic!!! :)


bts.0aRMy7

    Is anybody btsarmy here


William-KoDe

    The verb is 마시다 with a verb stem 마시. ㅓis added to the stem to build the plain style verb, then ㅣandㅓ combine to form ㅕ.


nochu971

    how the cat gets that coffee?


Nevin711542

    마우스는 차를 마신다


CamillaCSN

    ❤❤❤ kkkkkkk


KRSY9

    Why cat drinks coffee??


hafizhkan

    Garfield made this real, chingudeul.


sairanghae

    It's me. I'm a cat who loves drinking coffee


static472

    They're cheesy chip sauce is REALLY good. My husband LOVED the onion bowl


Fede301200

    If he is Hong Jo, he can


sunooshi

    It disappeared after


SamyDenton

    ...this is going to end well


AimanAttar1

    What are nonsense


Oinophilos

    How do we know it's "the cat" and not "cats"? Apparently "Cats" is wrong.


rozannah_ulaya

    안돼에에에.... ㅜㅜㅜㅜㅜㅜ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.