1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 커피를 마셔요."

"고양이가 커피를 마셔요."

Translation:The cat drinks coffee.

December 6, 2017

31 Comments


SongPhilip

That cat be dead soon


kimmksk

마시 + 어요 >> 마시어요 >> 마셔요

i + eo >> yeo >> ㅕ


dreesha.ma

Yes, cause that's what we need, overstimulated felines.


Lilli848718

Yes like my cat wasnt hiper enough


marina199733

Drinks coffee, tea, anything else but never the water from the specially designated bowl!


goohayoon

Same here OMG cats are the same everywhere


Laz.z.y

Must be hard to have the world under your paws...


julia523124

...and i was wondering why my cat is so hyper active


Ms.Reed

In Serbia, when little kids ask why they can't drink coffee, parents tell them (at least they used to) that kids shouldn't drink coffee, or they'll grow mustaches. Or a tail like a cat's. Maybe that's why I'm sort of okay with this sentence.


hafizhkan

Hence Korea has a great relationship with Serbia, kkk.


NicholasGe711027

lol be careful with using that for laughing with english speakers, the kkk is a racist terrorist group in america :/


V_Ridja

Poor 고양이...


ADSRelease

Doesnt that kill cats?


Ritacatlover

Why dont we make tg channel for duolingo lernears ?


tontonzark

the cat drinks only the milk of the milk-coffee


Kiyomice

Nice! I am glad to know that even cats have come to discover the wonderfulness of coffee!


KatyBone

I came here to see if others have pointed out the same thing.

I have yet to be disappointed by these comments sections.


nochu971

how the cat gets that coffee?


YunoluvzMH

(;ŏ﹏ŏ)Anyone else had to double check that and make sure they wasn't hearing that wrong ....just me (^._.^)ノ


William-KoDe

The verb is 마시다 with a verb stem 마시. ㅓis added to the stem to build the plain style verb, then ㅣandㅓ combine to form ㅕ.


dawnatdusk

yes, an iced americano


Nevin711542

마우스는 차를 마신다


KRSY9

Why cat drinks coffee??


RuizAPR

I thought caffeine was toxic to cats and dogs.


xxivapril

죽을거얔ㅋ


hafizhkan

Garfield made this real, chingudeul.


kajalsingh886489

This cat on duolingo is versatile af,she runs,drinks milk,listens to radio and now drinks coffee.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.