"My children are running."

Translation:Meine Kinder laufen.

December 6, 2017

17 Comments


shoelms

aren't laufen and rennen both to run?

September 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Though laufen can also mean to walk.

September 24, 2018

Lily206464

Why meine and not mein?

December 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because Kinder is plural.

December 1, 2018

Ben584928

Can someone clarify why the sentence is "Meine Kinder laufen" instead of "Meine Kinder sind laufen"? Is there a way to know when sein is/is not required?

June 5, 2018

Queenpenguin11

When you congugate a verb you drop the helping verb. In situations when you need helping verbs, they are implied. You depend a lot on context. (sie meaning they, you, and she. You need context)

August 3, 2018

Amy696905

Why isn't rennen the correct answer?

December 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

There is often more than one correct answer. Meine Kinder rennen is also a possible and correct translation and is also accepted.

December 29, 2018

ashokbhaga6

Why are all three choices not correct. All use the same verb form.

December 6, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Unfortunately we can't see what the other choices displayed were, so no one can help you understand why each of the others was incorrect.

December 6, 2017

bpcallag

No.2 is correct

December 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The choices for multiple-choice exercises are automatically generated, so nobody knows which three options you saw, or what the second of those might have been.

December 14, 2017

SarahSalaz7

Because they use different verbs. Only one has the meaning they asked for.

March 2, 2018

Mari110103

What is wrong with Mein Kinder rennt?

February 8, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

mein is used before masculine or neuter nouns; and rennt is used with a singular subject or when the subject is ihr -- but Kinder is plural. So it has to be Meine Kinder rennen.

February 9, 2019

hannahchen6666

They should accept "Meine Kinder rennen" a correct answer. I don't see any problem of it...

March 12, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

They should accept "Meine Kinder rennen" a correct answer

That is one of the accepted answers, and has been for at least a year, as far as I can tell.

If it was not accepted for you, I would need a link to a screenshot to be able to say more.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.