"你想要什么果汁?"

Translation:What juice do you want?

December 6, 2017

14 Comments


prabhavati

Which juice do you want perhaps

December 9, 2017

_LolZ_

What=什么 and which=哪个

January 18, 2019

bassdewd

Still not accepted a year later.

December 23, 2018

churringo

I think "What type of juice do you want?" Would be a better translation.

December 6, 2017

GaMic2018

"Which juice" or "What kind of juice" would work better. In Chinese, it would be better to ask "你想要哪种果汁?"

August 14, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

buzzz. What kind of juice do you want? or What type of juice do you want? Example? What kind of shoes do you want to buy? NOT What shoes do you want to buy?

June 14, 2018

Esperanta-kato

Are "what" and "which" different words in chinese?

February 20, 2018

qqhbcz

“What ”equals to 什么 and “which”equals to 哪个 in Chinese.

April 11, 2018

Rumactree

Yes, I’d translate the individual words like that too.

But translation works sentence by sentence. I would not naturally say “What juice do you want?”, especially if speaking to my grandmother. It would sound too casual, rude or ubrupt in some contexts.

“Which juice do you want?” is the sentence I’d use in English to convey the meaning of 你想要什么果汁?so it would be nice/helpful if it were also accepted.

November 19, 2018

Sean699546

Yes

August 26, 2018

antun

Does 想要 really translate to "want"? I thought it had a softer meaning.

May 19, 2018

KX3.

So says Duolingo. I agree, though.

September 23, 2018

DWAspinall1

Are translations based on literal word for word?
Or are we translating based on meaning and inference? In daily life "Which type" or "Which kind" is used in English quite often.

March 20, 2019

Rumactree

Report any translations you make that you think are good ones. They add to the pool of accepted answers and make it better and easier for the future.

It can take a while for the volunteers who do it to review all the submissions but they do get to it eventually. I’ve seen a huge amount of progress in quality on duo over the time I’ve been using it.

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.