1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想要什么果汁?"

"你想要什么果汁?"

Translation:What juice do you want?

December 6, 2017

17 Comments


prabhavati

Which juice do you want perhaps


_LolZ_

What=什么 and which=哪个


churringo

I think "What type of juice do you want?" Would be a better translation.


Cellopenguin

Actually not, then you would use 种 zhong3


GaMic2018

"Which juice" or "What kind of juice" would work better. In Chinese, it would be better to ask "你想要哪种果汁?"


Esperanta-kato

Are "what" and "which" different words in chinese?


qqhbcz

“What ”equals to 什么 and “which”equals to 哪个 in Chinese.


Rumactree

Yes, I’d translate the individual words like that too.

But translation works sentence by sentence. I would not naturally say “What juice do you want?”, especially if speaking to my grandmother. It would sound too casual, rude or ubrupt in some contexts.

“Which juice do you want?” is the sentence I’d use in English to convey the meaning of 你想要什么果汁?so it would be nice/helpful if it were also accepted.


antun

Does 想要 really translate to "want"? I thought it had a softer meaning.


KX3.

So says Duolingo. I agree, though.


LawrenceDa807648

buzzz. What kind of juice do you want? or What type of juice do you want? Example? What kind of shoes do you want to buy? NOT What shoes do you want to buy?


e1VpVxkl

"What kind of juice do you want?" = Accepted: Dec. 05, 2019.


Sora942232

what is the difference between 想,要,想要? 我想果汁。 我要果汁。 我想要果汁。


Zeejai

想 would like 要 (almost as strong as need) want 想要 (politer) want


DWAspinall1

Are translations based on literal word for word?
Or are we translating based on meaning and inference? In daily life "Which type" or "Which kind" is used in English quite often.


Rumactree

Report any translations you make that you think are good ones. They add to the pool of accepted answers and make it better and easier for the future.

It can take a while for the volunteers who do it to review all the submissions but they do get to it eventually. I’ve seen a huge amount of progress in quality on duo over the time I’ve been using it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.