"It was no surprise that you had known what to say."

Translation:Ce n'était pas une surprise que vous ayez su quoi dire.

December 6, 2017

12 Comments


nicholas_ashley

usually when the word what comes in the middle of a sentence you use ce que. However, when ce que means what it only ever comes before a pronoun, so if what doesn’t come before a pronoun then you use quoi

examples

Je ne sais pas ce que je peux demander. - I don’t know what I can ask.
Je ne sais pas quoi demander. - I don’t know what to ask.
je ne sais pas quoi faire - I don’t know what to do.
fais ce que tu peux - do what you can.

March 4, 2018

BeverleyRobinson

Why not "Ce n'etait aucune surprise que vous ayez su quoi dire"? (Sorry, don't know how to use accents when making comments.) I wasn't sure whether to use quoi or ce que, so randomly chose quoi.

May 13, 2018

BenGreen8

I'm wondering the same thing.

July 27, 2018

marylanes

Why pas une and not pas de?

December 8, 2017

nicholas_ashley

In a negative sentence where the noun is the direct object of the verb being negated, de is commonly used instead of an indefinite or partitive article (un, une, du, de la, and des). However, if the verb is être, the article remains the same.

examples

il n'a pas de pomme - he doesn't have an apple.
C'est une poire, ce n'est pas une pomme. - It's a pear, it's not an apple.

March 4, 2018

JPeden1

I also would like to know why

February 11, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Why is what here quoi and not ce que?

March 27, 2018

nicholas_ashley

it is explained in my comment

August 9, 2018

KateKemp

Why ce and not il?

December 6, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Remember, the construction is il est + adjective or unmodified noun and c'est + modified noun in all tenses.
Removing the negation, c'était une surprise... ; here c'etait is followed by a modified noun - une surprise. This, of course, also applies to negated verbs : Ce n'était pas une surprise ....

December 6, 2017

eduard830406

Merci pour la explication! Tu as une bel fleur!

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

The impersonal formula would be "Il n'était pas surprenant que..."

December 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.