"Anapika."

Translation:She is cooking.

December 6, 2017

56 Comments


CatMcCat

Audio doesn't match written word. (Reported.)


IBelieveDuoHasSh

2020: still doesn't match!!


octcycle

2021 and still doesn't match


FaizalZahid

13 April 2021: still doesn't match


icannotchoose

23 April 2021: still doesn't match :I


Tom122719

Yep. I got it correct from the written bit, but heard "seremala".


_kookiimonster_

Definitely said Seremala (carpenter) lol


Wowza42

How come with most verbs a- is translated with he but when it comes to cooking or cleaning the given translation is usually she?


skimber5

"He cooks" was not accepted. Does Swahili distinguish between simple present/progressive present?


chinjanja

It doesn't.


Garry917152

Audio says "Seremana"


Ninnoc12

He cooks was not accepted


JasonFries2

It is accepted now


mudrickabd

Hey!! Pure Tanzanian here... The sound say seremala wich is means carpenter... You gotta fix this


Xypher101

Audio doesn't match


Ben837613

What is the difference between she cooks and she is cooking? I should not have been marked wrong!


marcus620167

For some languages when you say 'she is cooking', it's a full statement. But when you say 'she cooks...', it's incomplete! She cooks rice, she cooks outside, she cooks with her mother, etc. But she is cooking.


RandomGame262680

Is there anyway to here a spoken version?


Liz174274

Audio sounds like "seremala" (Aug 2019)


MfonUdoiny

Audio here says "seremala" needs to be updated. 2nd reporting of glitch. 10/23/19


MisterChrisL

I noticed this. I have just reported it too!


1Nzinga

The Audio was coming up as Seremala which is carpenter but the text was contrary so I put both. Fix it please.


Evenor808212

Seremala the audio says


MfonUdoiny

Audio says "seremala" while text reads "anapika" one doesn't know whether to translate the audio or written text into English...


MfonUdoiny

Audio says "seremala" while text reads "Anapika"


BexaG

Audio doesn't match


josephine334576

Audio doesn't match written


mark.moshi

Audio doesn't match. Still not fixed.


hajj.atom

Audio does not match text


MiraTam

The audio does not match the text...


Albert592564

Seremala is a Carpenter does not correspond to cooking


Hilary364689

Audio says seremala.


KajiaMsuya

Seremala is the sound and a word is Anapika


celinecm2

Feb 13th 2021 still saying seremala


nantokanare

He cooks was accepted as correct. 5/22/2020


CharlesAce7

I heard "seremala"


Kay71521

Audio still not fixed


Chose.Binouche

Audio does not match :(


selah_802120

Yeah, it's still saying Seremala


Zera.x

The audio does not match the word. The word is Anapika and the person is saying 'Seremala'. Small mistake that needs fixing


LaetitiaFa6

Audio doesn't match


GenevieveJ4

Audio doesn't match. It's February 2021.


Robin400301

2021 still not matching. Is someone interested in comments?


AngeloKreu1

Audio doesn't match


NamutebiAn

the voice says "seremala" and the writen word is Anapika, what is that?


Lucas452156

Feb 2021 and the audio is still wrong. So useless


muy.loca

Everyone please report using the flag icon yeah; many people are commenting i think one comment per month/year would suffice just to show devs (if they ever look into the comments section) Repeat after me: "I will not write a comment that has already been written and I will report it using the flag icon instead"


Arnold1914

It doesn't match


Naishorua1

The audio said seremala! Luckily I wrote what I saw.


webs562159

The audio dont match with the sentance...I heard "seremala "


Naishorua2

The audio says seremala.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.