"Anapika."

Translation:She is cooking.

December 6, 2017

19 Comments


CatMcCat

Audio doesn't match written word. (Reported.)

January 13, 2019

walter994228

Ya i picked it up

February 28, 2019

Tom122719

Yep. I got it correct from the written bit, but heard "seremala".

October 9, 2019

_kookiimonster_

Definitely said Seremala (carpenter) lol

March 21, 2019

skimber5

"He cooks" was not accepted. Does Swahili distinguish between simple present/progressive present?

May 5, 2019

chinjanja

It doesn't.

May 18, 2019

Wowza42

How come with most verbs a- is translated with he but when it comes to cooking or cleaning the given translation is usually she?

December 10, 2017

Crondogz

Guess.

November 8, 2018

Ninnoc12

He cooks was not accepted

May 23, 2019

Garry917152

Audio says "Seremana"

March 15, 2019

EvieLeggatt

Seremala

May 26, 2019

RandomGame262680

Is there anyway to here a spoken version?

December 6, 2017

Ben837613

What is the difference between she cooks and she is cooking? I should not have been marked wrong!

May 28, 2019

Xypher101

Audio doesn't match

June 29, 2019

mudrickabd

Hey!! Pure Tanzanian here... The sound say seremala wich is means carpenter... You gotta fix this

July 18, 2019

Liz174274

Audio sounds like "seremala" (Aug 2019)

August 25, 2019

Christophi911505

The audio does not match the words.

September 13, 2019

Nzinga159599

The Audio was coming up as Seremala which is carpenter but the text was contrary so I put both. Fix it please.

September 25, 2019

Evenor808212

Seremala the audio says

October 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.