1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man sagte mir, dass Sie ein …

marziotta

"Man sagte mir, dass Sie ein Herz hätten."

March 16, 2013

12 Comments


marziotta

"Man sagte mir, dass Sie ein Herz hätten."

Konjunktiv 1? I am barely able to recognise it, no way I can use it.


kyky

"haben" -> "hätten" ~ "haben würden"


marziotta

Maybe Konjunktiv 2, the fact is that it should be introduced before throwing it in lessons on other topics. ;)

For people without any clue of German, it would be too difficult!


myra

Agreed. We'll work on making sure the sentences in the skills aren't too hard (and are more relevant to the skill they should teach). In case anyone's still curious: "hatten" would change the meaning to something like "...that you used to have a heart (in the past)" whereas "hätten" is used here because we are told something and don't know it for sure. Definitely too abstract for this skill though, thanks for reporting!


dregson

I think as an English speaker I would probably put this into the passive: "I was told that you had a heart"


olimo

This translation is also acceptable.


olimo

Why should we use "hätten" rather than "hatten" here?


kyky

"hatten" is indicative preterite but we need subjunctive preterite.


olimo

Thanks... now I just have to understand the difference :D Anyway, kind of lame to get this in Preterite section.


philster043

There are three verb moods:

  • indicative = for stating facts
  • subjunctive = for stating possibilities, conjectures
  • imperative = for stating commands

JaviTR

Would "You told me that you had a heart" be a valid translation, apparently not...


olimo

Here the meaning is "They told me you had a heart" or "People told me you had a heart" or "I was told you had a heart". "You told me that you had a heart" has another meaning.

Although "man" has no straight equivalent in English and can be translated as "one" or "they" or "people" or "we" or even "you", the translation depends on the context, you can't blindly use one of them in all the cases.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.