"This student is not like that."

Translation:이 학생은 저렇지 않아요.

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


Chelsie1215

Sometimes it's hard to judge distance when it's just on a device so technically 그 and 저 are correct

June 14, 2018

Sophiafilm

What is wrong with this 이 학생이 그렇지 않아요?

September 26, 2018

viswarkarman

Did you report it? That's the same thing I put in today (2 weeks after you) ... I'd expect it to have been logged as a correct solution by now.

October 14, 2018

D8amx

why is this wrong? 이 학생은 안 그래요

December 2, 2018

ManishaDas5

Is it 그렇지 or 저렇지?

December 6, 2017

kimmksk

이/그/저 series are used by the distance from the object to the speaker and the listener.

이 : near to speaker
그 : near to listener
저 : far to both

December 6, 2017

Staffan431948

But in this case there is no information about distance, so how can you tell which it should be?

August 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.