1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This student is not like tha…

"This student is not like that."

Translation:이 학생은 저렇지 않아요.

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


Chelsie1215

Sometimes it's hard to judge distance when it's just on a device so technically 그 and 저 are correct


D8amx

why is this wrong? 이 학생은 안 그래요


Sophiafilm

What is wrong with this 이 학생이 그렇지 않아요?


viswarkarman

Did you report it? That's the same thing I put in today (2 weeks after you) ... I'd expect it to have been logged as a correct solution by now.


haminLee3

이 학 생 가 그 렇 지 않 아 요 and 이 학 생 은 저 렇 지 않 아 요

안 비 슷 합 니 까?


Atufa7

예. 이 둘이 안 비슷해요. (correct me if i'm wrong.)


ManishaDas5

Is it 그렇지 or 저렇지?


kimmksk

이/그/저 series are used by the distance from the object to the speaker and the listener.

이 : near to speaker
그 : near to listener
저 : far to both


Staffan431948

But in this case there is no information about distance, so how can you tell which it should be?


ardaobi

비슷해요


david.kim90

Its not possible to tell with just this sentence so both should be accepted


lakshmi781721

Is 안 + verb the same as verb시 + 않아요?


Juan_KW

Is 저렇다 an adjective?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.