1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El maestro come pescado."

"El maestro come pescado."

Translation:The teacher eats fish.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


bogdanetz

I wrote "master" and didn't count. That is rubbish. Another bug??


droma

you should report it as it is a good translation of "maestro."


Radlinsky

By default, can "maestro" be interpreted as "teacher"? In what context would it mean "master"


rspreng

In a school, teacher, in skilled trade, master, in a music school, maybe both. "master cabinetmaker" "master of the cello" a masterpiece is an "obra maestra" master key = "llave maestra"


mayer

@Radlinky: That's actually a good way to remember maestro means teacher; maestro = master = teacher. I only knew la/el profesor/a thanks


2019hoekstra533

I typed on letter wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.