"Elmaestrocomepescado."

Translation:The teacher eats fish.

5 years ago

6 Comments


bogdanetz

I wrote "master" and didn't count. That is rubbish. Another bug??

5 years ago

droma
droma

you should report it as it is a good translation of "maestro."

4 years ago

Radlinsky

By default, can "maestro" be interpreted as "teacher"? In what context would it mean "master"

5 years ago

rspreng

In a school, teacher, in skilled trade, master, in a music school, maybe both. "master cabinetmaker" "master of the cello" a masterpiece is an "obra maestra" master key = "llave maestra"

5 years ago

mayer

@Radlinky: That's actually a good way to remember maestro means teacher; maestro = master = teacher. I only knew la/el profesor/a thanks

5 years ago

2019hoekstra533

I typed on letter wrong

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.