"Our child likes to read English books."

Translation:我们的孩子喜欢看英语书。

December 6, 2017

12 Comments


krstn13

Why can't I translate this sentence without 的 after 我们?我们孩子。。。 There is no difference

March 30, 2018

canismarko

Would 英文 be a suitable substitute for 英语?

December 3, 2018

Keith_APP

No problem.

December 4, 2018

ID-007

what's wrong with: 我们的孩子在喜欢看英语书

December 6, 2017

Keith_APP

在 means the action is continuous. 喜欢 means Like and same as in English this is a verb of emotions, which is intrinsically continuous. For a similar reason that it cannot be in continuous form in English, 在 cannot be used here. Removing this character will make the sentence perfectly correct.

December 6, 2017

ID-007

Thanks for the explanation. From the Tips, it sounded that any 'hobby' like activity could use the "在"... So, you are saying using the word "like" and 在 would be similar to a double negation which would not be proper Chinese, correct?

December 7, 2017

Keith_APP

@ID-007 Sorry I missed your question. What I mean is, if we say "在喜欢什么什么", it is the same as to say "Be liking something" in English. They are both not acceptable for the same reason - Like cannot be used in continuous form.

December 11, 2017

KokoroHana

no, its not correct, I'm chinese and that no one says that, doling is correct. 在 means, they are doing something or they are somewhere

December 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    To Read - 看 kàn Vs. 读 dú - What's the difference?

    June 2, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    《看》 is to read with eyes. 《读》 is to read with mouth (e.g. read out loud-->读课文(read the texts)), or read with mind (study-->读历史学(study history)). If you 《看一本书》, you are probably reading a book as a recreational thing. If you 《读一本书》, you are reading a book as you absorb knowledge from it. You might take notes. You might memorize something in it.

    March 6, 2019

hvalder

    What about 英国书? I.e. books FROM the UK as opposed to 英语书, books written in English?

    January 28, 2019

Keith_APP

    英国书 really is a book from UK; you can use it if you mean it. Books in English language is 英文书 or 英语书.

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.