1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They do not read Chinese boo…

"They do not read Chinese books."

Translation:他们不看汉语书。

December 6, 2017

9 Comments


Chris349250

汉语refers to the mandarin spoken language. 中文is the written language. Therefore it should be 他们不会读中文书


Sophikachuu

Why not 她们不看汉语书?Surely easy to add?


spirit-monkey

I just got it wrong for using 她们, which is ridiculous - can we please get this fixed, Duolingo?


MJIslas13

Just mark it as "My answer is correct" and they will add it as an acceptable response. I have done that with numerous answers and they email me to let me know they have added my translation as a correct option.


ID-007

What is wrong with: 他们在不看汉语书


Keith_APP

在 means the action is continuous. In Chinese, it is not allowed to use 在 on an inexistent action (do not read). The negation on a continuous action is on the whole thing, so 他们不是在看汉语书 or 他们没在看汉语书.


ID-007

Thanks for the explanation regarding negations! It does make sense that a non-existing activity is not continuous! "They read books" could describe a hobby, hence continuous. From the tips, it is not clear whether 在 can or cannot be used with negating continuous activities...


chloelizchan

shouldn't "華文書" be accepted as well?


Iwilleatyouall

The English sentence could mean books from China, not just books written in simplified Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.