1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me quedaré una noche."

"Me quedaré una noche."

Translation:I will stay one night.

April 9, 2014

43 Comments


wayne312706

I am 41 years old and English with two good businesses and never studied english at school. (Not paying attention, bad school etc). I must say that even though i am really struggling to understand the grammer (i know verb and noun) i think you guys are really smart and inspiring.


annaannaannaan

was i completely wrong with "i will have one night left" ?


alezzzix

That would be: A mí me quedará una noche.


Ladron

I am sure that is right, but I do not understand it. "A mí " seems totally redundant when the reflexive "me" already states who or what it refers to.


alezzzix

Yes, a mí is redundant, but I used it so annaannaannaan (did I get that right?) would notice that in that sentence I was no longer the subject, and just so you know, that me is an indirect object.


Ladron

aha. Thanks! I had not even noticed the é to á shift.


JeannineRN

Not indirect object. Quedarse is reflexive. 201508


alezzzix

I was talking about my sentence.


annaannaannaan

thanks! i see that now!


presshusspuppy

No. I agree with that as a possible translation.


SyamkumarR

Why isn't it "Yo quedara una noche"


tkdjoe

because to stay is a reflexive verb in spanish, and the verb ending for the yo form in the future tense is é. hence it would be me quedaré una noche


Tio.Frio

In english staying for the night implies that the number is one and not many.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both "one night" and "a night" are accepted. "the night" is singular, but it implies a particular night. Here they are not talking about a specific night but any random singular night.


ah56

Ok what exactly is a reflexive verb? Compared other verbs? I know action verbs ... camina, salta, corre. Abstract verbs, como pensar, sentir. What is reflexive???


alezzzix

I think the problem is that normally people tend to mix the terms reflexive verb and pronominal verb. Reflexive verbs are the ones that use a reflexive pronoun to reflect the action of the verb back to the subject, basically they're verbs that turn the subject into the object of the sentence. Example:

  • Yo lo escondí aquí (I hid it here).
  • Yo me escondí aquí (I hid here).

In the first example the subject (I / yo) is hiding something (it / lo), the subject and the object are different things, therefore the verb is not reflexive (esconder). In the second sentence the subject (I / yo) is hiding himself (me), turning the subject of the sentence into the object, therefore the verb is reflexive (esconderse). In English the verb to hide is not reflexive, that's why you don't normally say "I hid myself".

Pronominal verbs are the ones that need a pronoun to work, adding this pronoun can change the meaning or verbal regency (transitive, intransitive) of a verb, similar to an English phrasal verb, the pronoun is the same one used for reflexive verbs (so confusing). For instance, the verb "sentir" is transitive, but its pronominal form, "sentirse", is intransitive. Example:

  • No siento las piernas (I can't feel my legs).
  • Nos sentimos bien (We feel fine).

In the first example there's a direct object (las piernas), the second sentence doesn't have a direct object, but an adverb (bien). Another example would be the verb encontrar, which means to find (amongst other things), and its pronominal form encontrarse, which means to meet (amongst other things).

  • Ella encontró la dirección (She found the address)
  • Vamos a encontrarnos en el centro comercial (Let's meet at the mall).

There are other verbs that can be pronominal or not, because we Spanish speakers are used to adding pronouns to a lot of verbs when it's not really necessary. There's a lot more to this subject, but I really don't want to make this post longer.


ron.seymour

Alezzzix - a really clear and insightful explanation. Very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you!


Mosa139010

That's what they all say :P ;)


kandter

why is 'overnight' not correct??


rocko2012

It seems Spanish may have a better way to say "overnight". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/overnight


Eey91

Yes, also one night does not imply is that same day, is one random night (and only one)


wwang.1

I feel that "I will stay one night" is not as proper English as "I will stay FOR one night".


skb6040

Both phrases are proper English.


Juanalton

Perhaps, but "I SHALL stay one night." is the most proper English.


imjohnmoore

I will stay one night is perfectly proper English.

"How long will you be here?"

"I will stay one night."


Uro95

Why is I'll be staying one night wrong?


imjohnmoore

Because your sentence is "Estaré quedando una noche," not, "Me quedaré una noche."


alezzzix

Me estaré quedando una noche is grammatically correct, but it sounds a bit weird/unnatural to me, so maybe I'll be staying one night is not a bad translation.


Duomail

Me estaré quedando una noche. And I don't think it's unnatural. Just different. It might involve doubt.


BeedleBoo

Can you drop the me and it be correct? Or replace the me with yo?


JeannineRN

I don't believe so, because quedarse is reflexive. 201508


momisha

So is it alright to usw both the for and the for-less version in spanish ?


rlamborn

Why not "I will be there one night" ?


HankGunderson

Why is noche feminine? It's not nocha and I've being told almost every word is feminine lately.


kallusm19

Noche is from the Latin "nox", which is feminine. http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:nox


Esther987654321

Often words that are not the gender that looks appropriate based on their spelling are that way because of the gender of the word they originated from. For instant a Latin word or the original word was longer and has been shorten, as many words are shortened with time.


kallusm19

Why not "I will be staying one night"?


joelyson292

In Portuguese... Me aquietarei uma noite. So easy for me :).


HarpoChico

She puts the stress on the wrong syllable in the fast version...


ailisbc

Quedar is also for wearing clothes, right? Or what verb am i thinking


Viktorplus

Un beso amor, beso amor No me cabe este dolor Solo un beso amor Quédate esta noche :)


PaolaBoite1

yo ya se ablar espanol nadamas que cuando me aburro con el frances, me pongo a estudiar espanol. Otra cosa yo pense que iba a pasar el examen, pero la verdad espanol si tiene una gran diferencia al castellano. Castellano es parecido al espanol pero mas corriente... MAs ranchero

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started