1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁有一万块?"

"谁有一万块?"

Translation:Who has ten thousand yuan?

December 6, 2017

27 Comments


Paulitics

Not me, thats for sure


mnogomon

In the previous question I got marked down for writing the number out in words, and now it is suddenly wrong to write 10,000?


JadeWang13

thats weird. they have numbers init though so why cant we write numbers?


[deactivated user]

    Who has 10000 yuan? Should also be considered correct.


JadeWang13

    i know right! i wrote just ten because of common sense. the it said wrong. and then i saw it was ten thousand! i thought that too


SunnyWu46376

    Dollars should be accepted. US native Chinese speakers here in the San Francisco Bay Area uses 块 to mean dollar here. In fact I think native Chinese speakers adapt that word to mean something similar to dollar in other countries too.


Zim942227

    Mr beast has that much money


stupedfatidiot

    Hey can i borrow 10000 yuan?


dcseain

    RMB and yuan are interchangeable, no?


Celticfiddleguy

    Not exactly. RMB is the name of the currency and the Yuan is the basic unit of the RMB. It's like the British Sterling vs the Pound.

    See: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renminbi


jorge.weng

    Hey thanks for your help


CamillaCSN

    Asking the real questions, Duolingo


Cecil164832

    Ok... who would ever ask this? I can see people in a casino...


jenial91

    At an auction


fallingleaf_271

    I said "Who has 10k yuan?" and was marked incorrect. COME ON!


dcseain

    Duo requires formal register.


GS_no.934

    Awsome, in what context can I use this?


CFang92

    What's going on with these conversations???


Dargaard2

    谁 It is pronounced wrong. Although pinyin is shei it is pronounced shui. Check www.yellowbridge.com dictionary.


maartendoc

    I have trouble distinguishing:
    请 (qǐng) = please
    谁 (shéi) = who


YKQxAjCq

    The translated English sentence can either be an actual inquiry or a statement of incredulity in response to the suggestion of a large amount of money, depending on the context. "10,000 yuan? Who has that kind of money lying around?" Can the Chinese sentence be used the same two ways?


salihua

    It sounds like a rhetorical question to me. The expected answer would be no one. Who has 10,000 quiet for a downpayment on an apartment? To go to Europe, to buy a car, and many other things considering that for American money you have to divide by about 6. 10000 / 6 isn't very much money.


    [deactivated user]

      Okay bill gates


5pABCC7K

      why can't it also be 10,000 dollars, too? after all, yuan has the same value as 1 dollar. renminbi is worth 1/6 of a dollar.


Quinn59499

      the answer should be 'Whose' as in possession not 'Who's' which is short form for Who is. Terrible english!


KCarmine

      All women, everywhere :v

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.