"你知道他们为什么生气吗?"

Translation:Do you know why they are angry?

December 6, 2017

21 Comments


JessKlbr

Isn't 为什么 already indicating a question? Why do you need 吗?

May 11, 2019

mindsetnovice

It's a somewhat subtle point, but we need the "吗" in this sentence because "为什么" isn't functioning as a question word - the question is whether or not the person being asked (你) knows why (知道为什么) the other group of people (他们) are angry. So a valid response to this question could simply be "我(不)知道" without actually explaining why the people in the other group are angry; but on the other hand the question "他们为什么生气" calls for an explicit explanation of "why they are angry" because in this case "为什么" now functions as a question word.

If we leave off the "吗" in the original sentence, then the sentence becomes the assertion "你知道他们为什么生气" meaning "you know why they are angry".

July 7, 2019

heyytonytony

upset is a direct synonym of angry. i am very upset.

December 29, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I would say angry is stronger than upset.

August 4, 2018

Imnuts7

I believe it's a wider term for negative emotions.

July 31, 2018

Janie956161

I'm curious as to why this is "Do you know why they are angry?" and not "Why do you think they are angry?"

Is there something semantic I'm missing here? The first line would be looking for a yes or no, but the second one would be looking for the reason. I don't know how to tell from the Chinese characters that that's what they're looking for.

January 23, 2019

KX3.

That would be 你觉得/认为/以为(the last sounds like something someone from 'ancient' times would say)他们为什么(会)生气?or simply 他们为什么生气(了)?

Not sure I understand the question, but the main question here is 你知不知道?which is essentially a yes or no question.

January 23, 2019

Yi-LunH

Do you know what they're mad about?

June 10, 2019

Effa6

Do you know why are they angry is also possible. Please consider.

June 26, 2019

KeithWong9

It is not gramatically correct in Standard English. The question in the subordinate clause does not inverse the subject and the verb.

August 10, 2019

Morten483650

I didn't get "why" as a text option l0l

July 21, 2019

ElderChouS

Can you say "Do you know why are they angry"?

August 11, 2019

FengAnYu

Do you know why they skinned watermelons? Should also be accepted.

May 13, 2018

Dr_Jerry

It seems to me that the particle 了 is called for here, since the people in question have become angry: 你知道他们为什么生气了吗?In 生气, the 生 is a verb, so by definition if one is angry then the 生 has happened and should past tense.

May 24, 2018

mb4V3

Why are they angry is supposed to be the correct answer bye

May 31, 2018

mikron

do you know why are they angry...rejected.

December 6, 2017

rgrimm

That doesn't follow proper English grammar. Switch the order of "are" and "they", and you'll get an answer that is accepted. It should be: Do you know why they are angry?

December 10, 2017

vnschenn

when asking questions isn't it supposed to be: why are they angry?

February 6, 2018

Dr_Jerry

If you ask a question that begins with "why" (such as, "Why is the sky blue?") then yes, "Why are they angry" is the correct verb placement. But since the question is "Do you know [something]?" then the proper verb placement is "why they are angry".

May 24, 2018

FengAnYu

Now accepted.

May 13, 2018

oLs_st

Not yet.. 2 Aug 2018.. answer marked wrong. Reported it anyway.

August 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.