Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ons eten staat op tafel."

Translation:Our food is on the table.

0
8 months ago

4 Comments


Helen613612
Helen613612

I notice there is no definite article here- is this a particular idiom, or is the def. art. optional after "op"?

2
Reply8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are some cases where the article is dropped in Dutch, for example:

  • Op/Aan tafel = On/At the table
  • Op zolder = In the attic/loft

There are not many of those, so it's better to keep an eye out for the ones that do drop the article, than the other way around. :)

7
Reply8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

In English one can say, "Our food is sitting on the table." I assume that "zit" actually can't be used in this Dutch sentence so the English sentence with "sitting" would actually be translated with "staat"?

1
Reply3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I am guessing that op tafel is idiomatic for "on our usual, anticipated table" (in the kitchen, garden or restaurant or wherever) - the equivalent of "The food's ready" or "Grub's up!" "Dinner is served!"

On the other hand, if someone asked "Where have you put the shopping bags?" I would expect the answer Op de tafel in de keuken.

Am I right in thinking this?

0
Reply5 months ago