"她跟她的同事和经理的关系都很好。"

Translation:Her relationships with her colleagues and manager are all good.

December 6, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prabhavati

Her relationships with her colleagues and the manager are all very good should be accepted


KeAiDeXiaoBaiTu

Exactly what I said! I agree.


jkfrankovich

I don't think "She has good relationships with her colleagues and managers" should be rejected, there's no indicator of singular for either


BZH1423

The only thing I would add to that correction would be "with all of her..." because the Chinese sentence includes 都


mnogomon

"She has a good relationship with her coworkers and manager" should be accepted.


hippietrail

This is one of the ones with many possible English wordings. This time I put "Her relationships with both her colleagues and her manager are good".


Ace249651

Way too specific of an answer! Stop being so anal. The farther I get the less I want to learn.


ZingGot

"Her relationship with her colleagues and manager is good"


Joops8089

Since the sentence uses 都 (all) the better translation is to pluralize relationship.


freymuth

For everyone saying that there's no way to differentiate between a singular or plural reading of 关系, the 都 signifies that definitely more than one relationship is meant, hence it should be plural.


jmseligman

"She has a good relationship with both her colleagues and manager." also ok.


RyanJohn143730

'She has a good relationship with both her manager and her colleagues' should be accepted and not correct to 'all her manager and her colleagues'.

'Both' is a better English translation of 都 in this sentence.


AllyMa7491

This is so annoying I have to keep guessing whether it's going to be a word for word trans or not


GanXingba

I used coworkers instead of colleagues and it said it was wrong. Shouldn't this still be ok?


hippietrail

It should definitely be OK. Next time suggest to add it.


GDChen1

The correct answer doesn't show the meaning of "都". I used "both" in front of "her colleagues and manager", but didn't pass.


havryliuk1

"...are all good" probably reflects 都.


Han336780

Can 经理 mean boss as well?


KX3.

It literally means ”manager“, boss can be 上师 (which can also mean manager) or 老板.


Juan49481

'All her relationships with ... are good' = 'Her relationships with ... are all good"


CinnamonTe1

In the Chinese sentence, is 都 attached directly to 关系 or is it supposed to modify everything after 跟?

Is it possible to say 跟她的同事和经理的关系 or can 都 only be used after 关系 ?

"All of her relationships with her colleagues and managers are good" should also be accepted.


KX3.

Actually, the key here is 很好, which is at the end of the sentence. 都 comes before that, and you can put many things in front e.g. 面和饭都很好吃、她和她妹妹都很好、衣服和首饰我都喜欢 and so on.

In this case, the structure is:(more than 1 thing/part) + 都 + (description of those things/part).


Gabrielle145359

I think it is unintelligible to stick 都 in the middle like that. Look at it this way: everything up through the word 关系 is the subject. 都 needs to come after the subject, before the verb (or in this case, predicate adverb&adjective).


havryliuk1

"Her relationships with her colleagues and manager" (她跟她的同事和经理的关系) is the subject and 都 goes after it.


CinnamonTe1

It's easy to think of 都 as being linked to the subject, but it's not. Since 很 acts as a verb and 都 is an adverb, 都 has to be used before 很. In Chinese grammar, it modifies the verb, not the subject.


Eoin790683

oh lord what an awful sentence! Please Duo, stop!!!


aizixin

She gets on well with....


ZhangtheGreat

Currently not accepted but should be: "Her relationships with her colleagues and manager are all very good."


Mamushi72sai

Dont mark us wrong because of plural amd singular in a language which does not specify. This question needs to be removed


fluffy_usagi

These comments are really helpful!


rianwardana

This is very intimidating. Longest sentence to be translated so far! :D


wbeeman

"Her relationship with her colleagues and her manager is all good" is correct but not accepted. In English relationship or relationships are both correct in this sentence.


sovanyio

"She has a good relationship with her colleagues and manager."

I think this is improper English. There appears to be subject verb disagreement. You cannot have a singular relationship between two parties: colleagues and a manager


hippietrail

I disagree, they can all be in a single relationship together.


Mamushi72sai

Duolingo, Please fix this course!


Karen316538

According to your answe my translation is correct.


eBayhotsauce

Why doesn't "She has a good relationship with her colleagues and manager." work? Answer me, Duolingo


henia463520

Why is my snswer not correct


Adoemon

"her boss" wasn't accepted :'(


Ellen417280

Aren't "manager" and "boss" supposed to be the same?


JaydenLaury

Her erlationship with bla bla is all good. Anything wrong?


Veronika961049

'Relationship' should be accepted.


Larswong

Its relationships, plural!!!!!!!!


Deansaster

Managers as plural should be accepted. It's not.


Deansaster

It also doesn't indicate whether its relationship singular or plural. I dint think it makes a huge difference and both can be said but only plural is accepted.


WilliamMcG588326

This site is really anal when it comes to English expressions. Looks like a person who can't speak either English nor Chinese. Between the exesessive adds and poor translation. I'm using two sites that have Chinese teachers who are fluent in both languages. What a huge difference


K8Y8Sister

"All of her relationships with the manager and her colleagues are good" should be accepted.


AlexMacDon12

Please Duolinguo get a native English speaker to do the answers for the Chinese topic. Clearly you haven't otherwise so many perfectly good answers would not be accepted.


K8Y8Sister

Do you know what's funny? Duolingo's house is in Pennsylvania, so someone out there (between the german hamish) should speak english... but every correction is up to algorithms.


Rita820103

Yes, "relationships" should be plural.


DMd619327

Strictly speaking, "relationship", like other "-ship" words, is a collective state noun, and therefore makes no sense in plural. If you want to count it, use "relations". Relationship is the state of being related, or having relations with others.


hippietrail

Really? How many relationship have you been in?


rob790532

Relationship should be in singular


hippietrail

Either is OK. She can have one relationship with her colleagues and one with her manager, or they can all be in one relationship together.


Gus0455413715

Make your mind up Mr. Hippy. Only a few posts earlier you were adamant that "relationships" was the only answer; you even ridiculed someone who dare to suggest the singular form was an acceptable answer . Better stop smoking weed and being so self righteous.


Elijah.Fung

Her relationship with her colleagues and manager are all good..原来relationship 必须加s


ChaosScroll

how the fk am i supposed to know whether there is one or more colleagues?


JessicaSu11

It said my answer was wrong because I didn't put in the word "her". I knew there should be one, but it didn't have one for me to make the sentence with!!!! Now I lost the round, the game is so screwed up!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.