"她跟她的同事和经理的关系都很好。"

Translation:Her relationships with her colleagues and manager are all good.

December 6, 2017

26 Comments


prabhavati

Her relationships with her colleagues and the manager are all very good should be accepted

December 6, 2017

Ruthie73750

Exactly what I said! I agree.

January 13, 2018

jkfrankovich

I don't think "She has good relationships with her colleagues and managers" should be rejected, there's no indicator of singular for either

December 28, 2017

BZH1423

The only thing I would add to that correction would be "with all of her..." because the Chinese sentence includes 都

August 7, 2018

mnogomon

"She has a good relationship with her coworkers and manager" should be accepted.

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

This is one of the ones with many possible English wordings. This time I put "Her relationships with both her colleagues and her manager are good".

February 11, 2018

Ace249651

Way too specific of an answer! Stop being so anal. The farther I get the less I want to learn.

July 20, 2018

aizixin

She gets on well with....

February 8, 2018

GDChen1

The correct answer doesn't show the meaning of "都". I used "both" in front of "her colleagues and manager", but didn't pass.

February 27, 2018

freymuth

For everyone saying that there's no way to differentiate between a singular or plural reading of 关系, the 都 signifies that definitely more than one relationship is meant, hence it should be plural.

June 13, 2018

jmseligman

"She has a good relationship with both her colleagues and manager." also ok.

March 3, 2018

RyanJohn143730

'She has a good relationship with both her manager and her colleagues' should be accepted and not correct to 'all her manager and her colleagues'.

'Both' is a better English translation of 都 in this sentence.

September 11, 2018

sovanyio

"She has a good relationship with her colleagues and manager."

I think this is improper English. There appears to be subject verb disagreement. You cannot have a singular relationship between two parties: colleagues and a manager

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

I disagree, they can all be in a single relationship together.

February 11, 2018

ZingGot

"Her relationship with her colleagues and manager is good"

February 5, 2018

Rita820103

Yes, "relationships" should be plural.

February 7, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

Currently not accepted but should be: "Her relationships with her colleagues and manager are all very good."

February 24, 2018

fluffy_usagi

These comments are really helpful!

March 3, 2018

Helen336780

Can 经理 mean boss as well?

September 24, 2018

KX3.

It literally means ”manager“, boss can be 上师 (which can also mean manager) or 老板.

September 25, 2018

DMd619327

Strictly speaking, "relationship", like other "-ship" words, is a collective state noun, and therefore makes no sense in plural. If you want to count it, use "relations". Relationship is the state of being related, or having relations with others.

January 24, 2019

GanXingba

I used coworkers instead of colleagues and it said it was wrong. Shouldn't this still be ok?

February 14, 2019

AllyMa7491

This is so annoying I have to keep guessing whether it's going to be a word for word trans or not

March 2, 2019

Mamushi72sai

Dont mark us wrong because of plural amd singular in a language which does not specify. This question needs to be removed

March 3, 2018

JessicaSu11

It said my answer was wrong because I didn't put in the word "her". I knew there should be one, but it didn't have one for me to make the sentence with!!!! Now I lost the round, the game is so screwed up!!!!

January 9, 2018

ChaosScroll

how the fk am i supposed to know whether there is one or more colleagues?

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.