"Does your teacher live in Taiwan?"

Translation:你的老师住在台湾吗?

December 6, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LapisTheWolf

你 的 老 师 住 在 台 湾 吗? Nǐ de lǎo shī zhù zài tái wān ma? Does your teacher live in Taiwan?


Jorgos010

My sentence "你的老师住台湾吗?" was not accepted...in other questions it was. Maybe this was just left out?


BucioVonCu

they said the teacher lives in taiwan and you translated the teacher IS in taiwan


Dunk_doc

It's meant to be live in住在 but yours had only in在


Dominic949042

Could one also use 住不住 to ask this question?


Tommy556270

No you cant because we dont have this thing in chinese. Only adjective-不-adjective eg 好不好 對不對,住不住 would mean 'live or live' which is weird.


EricoleRay

I do believe "住不住" , has such sentence but is not applicable here , cause is really weird by saying it here.
Let's make an example of "住不住", (Stay)
{住不住}(在这里)都无所谓 = {Stay (here) or not} , it doesn't matter.


CinnamonTe1

Would it sound okay to ask the question with 住在不在 ?


Marvellous_1

My sentence '你的老师主在台湾吗' and it was marked wronged?


NPSVanSchaijik

你的老师住在台湾吗?Same answer


httplatte

What's the difference between "zhu zai" and "zai"?


love-645

住在 住 = to live 住在 = lives at 在 = at


BookWyrm395

My answer was exactly correct and matched....dunni what went wrong.


DiegoZalaz5

My answer is exactly the same as the one provided as CORRECT but got marked as incorrect


patricknasc

Is it also acceptable to ask like this 你的老师住在不住在台湾?How can I avoid questioning this with 吗?


kinemaz

i forgot the ma


joAn_na.

Eu respondi corretamente, mas deu como errado. E a resposta certa, foi exatamente como eu já havia respondido

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.