1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does your teacher live in Ta…

"Does your teacher live in Taiwan?"

Translation:你的老师住在台湾吗?

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


Jorgos010

My sentence "你的老师住台湾吗?" was not accepted...in other questions it was. Maybe this was just left out?


BucioVonCu

they said the teacher lives in taiwan and you translated the teacher IS in taiwan


LapisTheWolf

This should be correct. But, different countries choose different transalations.


LapisTheWolf

你 的 老 师 住 在 台 湾 吗? Nǐ de lǎo shī zhù zài tái wān ma? Does your teacher live in Taiwan?


DiegoZalaz5

My answer is exactly the same as the one provided as CORRECT but got marked as incorrect


NPSVanSchaijik

你的老师住在台湾吗?Same answer


MalBrood

thats now a correct alternative answer


JoelHoward9

Not only is it the alternative, it's the main translation


Dominic949042

Could one also use 住不住 to ask this question?


Tommy556270

No you cant because we dont have this thing in chinese. Only adjective-不-adjective eg 好不好 對不對,住不住 would mean 'live or live' which is weird.


EricoleRay

I do believe "住不住" , has such sentence but is not applicable here , cause is really weird by saying it here.
Let's make an example of "住不住", (Stay)
{住不住}(在这里)都无所谓 = {Stay (here) or not} , it doesn't matter.


Tuyen781485

My answer was right.


JoyDragonf

You have forgotten 在.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.