1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are also seven cats in…

"There are also seven cats in the tree."

Translation:树上也有七只猫。

December 6, 2017

9 Comments


9hSF2

Trying to get the birds?


Dan215526

can someone please explain to me why 里 isn't acceptable here? Thanks :)


wegou

里Means inside. That would be inside the tree.


LabanJohns

Is the placement of 也 really that inflexible?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I've never seen/heard the word 也 in any position other than right before the verb. For example, I've heard sentences like 我也有一只狗, but never sentences like 我有一只狗也 or 也我有一只狗. I'm almost certain those latter two sentences are ungrammatical.


hdDlD

In the tree/on the tree...tomayto/tomahto...


AbunPang

No, the image I get from 树里 is literally within the trunk of the tree. Between the branches is expressed as 树上 in Chinese, not 树里. Sometimes prepositions are are usee idiomatically, and those idioms unfortunately often don't match up between languages.


fumarase

Why is 还 not better than 也 for this situation?


AbunPang

Both are fine. There is one subtle distiction though: 树上还有七只猫 would definitely mean "there is something else kn the tree, but besides that, there are also seven cats." If you use 也 on the other hand, it could mean that, or ut could mean that there are cats at some other place, but there are also seven on the tree.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.