"There are also seven cats in the tree."

Translation:树上也有七只猫。

December 6, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


9hSF2

Trying to get the birds?


Dan215526

can someone please explain to me why 里 isn't acceptable here? Thanks :)


wegou

里Means inside. That would be inside the tree.


hdDlD

In the tree/on the tree...tomayto/tomahto...


AbunPang

No, the image I get from 树里 is literally within the trunk of the tree. Between the branches is expressed as 树上 in Chinese, not 树里. Sometimes prepositions are are used idiomatically, and those idioms unfortunately often don't match up between languages.


LabanJohns

Is the placement of 也 really that inflexible?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I've never seen/heard the word 也 in any position other than right before the verb. For example, I've heard sentences like 我也有一只狗, but never sentences like 我有一只狗也 or 也我有一只狗. I'm almost certain those latter two sentences are ungrammatical.


LucasJung9

I have an exemple, if i said 他也在大学工作, it preferentially means that he works in the university too, but if i say, 他工作也在大学 means that he works in some place and in the university too.


AbunPang

他工作也在大学 sounds very strange to me. It would require interpreting 工作 as a noun: “His work is also at the university.” But at least in Taiwan you would need 的 before 工作 then, and even if you do add it it’s a strange way of wording this. I would just use the identical word order as in your first sentence and add a clarifying phrase before: 他在一家公司工作,(同时)也在大学工作。 “He works at a company and (at the same time) also at the university.” It’s possible that your sentence is more acceptable in other regions though.

Regardless though, even your first sentence is a counterexample to the rule that 也 has to come before the verb, as it has 也 before the preposition 在 (maybe because it, like pretty much all prepositions, historically comes from a verb). The passive marker 被 is another example of word which likes to have 也 before it. And sometimes you may have it before a subordinate clause if the topic was pulled before the preposition. For example note the subtle difference between:

  • 我也因为感冒,所以没有去。 “I also didn’t go because I had a cold.” (“because I had a cold” is included in the 也, so whoever else didn’t go also did so because of a cold.)
  • 我因为感冒,所以也没有去。 “I also didn’t go because I had a cold.” (“because I had a cold” is not included in the “also”, so whoever else didn’t go might have had another reason for not going.)

LucasJung9

Don't know if it might be regional, but my teacher is from 北京


AbunPang

I just thought of a different interpretation which lets you get away without 的, namely if 他 is the topic and 工作 the subject: “Concerning him, the work is at the university.” (Confer parallel sentences like 他个子很高。 “Concerning him, the stature is tall ⇒ He is tall.”)

Regardless though, the sentence sounds strange in my ears but if your teacher finds it acceptable it’s probably a regional difference.


wegou

也Always follows the subject.


AbunPang

Not necessarily, though it’s a good rough rule of thumb. For example:

  • 我也今天没有去。 “I didn’t go today either.” (just like some other person)
  • 我今天也没有去。 “I didn’t go today either.” (just like on some other day)

fumarase

Why is 还 not better than 也 for this situation?


AbunPang

Both are fine. There is one subtle distiction though: 树上还有七只猫 would definitely mean "there is something else on the tree, but besides that, there are also seven cats." If you use 也 on the other hand, it could mean that, or ut could mean that there are cats at some other place, but there are also seven on the tree.


RaffaellaS722783

The natural translation should be "There are also 7 cats ON the tree". Why are they translating shang4 as "in"?


AbunPang

For Chinese-to-English translation both should be accepted. I think the reason why the model answer has in is due to the reverse translation, because they want learners to learn that it’s the same as “on the tree” and *树里 would be wrong.


beverkymay

My answer matches yours yet you marked it wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.