1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여름에는 스키를 못 타요."

"여름에는 스키를 타요."

Translation:You cannot ski in summer.

December 6, 2017

23 Comments


RickBowers

Shouldn't "You cannot ski in the Summer" count? In english that is how we would say it.


OliverKalman

Reported, as well as other possible correct translations. The Korean course is quite sketchy at this point, hope it'll improve soon.


TeguhAdita

Duolingo really needs improvement


nleconte

Flag it, that's the only way for improvement ;)


viswarkarman

Um, water ski?


SeanFogart4

수상스키, 롤러스키?


dusty31u

Yeah duo has never owned a boat apparently. ;)


Zappy34

Is "I can not ski in summer." wrong? Why?


Donlvaro

Why is 타요 used here


hnn_bnn

i think it's bc 타다 also means "to ride", so the sentence actually translates to "You cannot (ride a) ski in the summer".


junhoon

Not with that attitude!


grapejuice2jz

Mammoth mountain in california is open till the 4th of july sone years soooo...


peyton.p33

In Utah you can ski up until the start of july...


ARS72_

you can if you try hard enough ㅋ


NiciSarang

I said "you can't ski in the summer", and got it wrong. I don't see how that's much different...


TalvirChri

Why not just yoryme? Or it sounds like " summer cannot ski"))))))


seoul_train

"'one' cannot ski in winter" is still marked wrong 12/2020.


soobee620

Duo, "canʼt" is not a typo, and "cant" is not the correct spelling.

You have a typo.

you cant ski in the summer.


BenJunsu

where is you in Korean


nleconte

Pronouns are more often that not omitted in Korean.


moira142592

so it could be "I" as well right? I cannot ski in summer should be as well accepted... maybe even as well" we cannot ski in summer"


josueetcom

It can also be read as "one cannot ski in the summer". Point is, regarding the topic "in the summer", one can't ski.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.