1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We finish school at 3 tomorr…

"We finish school at 3 tomorrow."

Translation:我们明天三点放学。

December 6, 2017

21 Comments


QianYanWanYu

明天我们三点放学 is correct
-> reported


Rodolfho7

我们明天...still correct too


ALucyPhan

I have the same answer and was incorrect, and reported too 09-06-2018.


JoharZwan

Yes. This test is missed up.


NelsonColin

07.07.2020, still marked incorrect for that


Rumactree

Sorry, can’t remember: is 下班 correct but 下学 incorrect (or even just not the way people tend to put it)?

I don’t want to report it as I don’t know.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
It looks like It's 下班 but 放学


Kayley391485

i'd say 上课 personally :)


ChinghuonL

明天我们三点放学 is correct too


churringo

When they say "finish school", are they talking about finishing for the day or finishing for the semester/year? Could you also use 下学?


FrankChang15

下学 has some other meanings, like poor studying or dropping out of school, though it might rarely be used that way. There may be other ways of saying this, but generally, ending the school year in summer is 放暑假, ending the semester end in winter is 放寒假


kamalcon

what about 明天三点我们放学?


FrankChang15

For kicks, I put 我们明儿三点放学 and it didn't like my Beijing accent.


Rumactree

Did you mean to type 明日?


FrankChang15

https://baike.baidu.com/item/明儿 Sorry the link is in Chinese. It is a legit expression, but is very Beijing.


Rumactree

Ha! Wow, I must’ve heard that word a hundred times but always assumed it was just a heavy Beijing accent. (And automatically transliterated it to 明日(儿) in my head.)

Thanks!


DiwakarDat

明天三点我们完学校 Why not accepted this?


Rumactree

I think it’s the last three characters.

完学校 sounds really odd to me. School is this context tends to just be 学 or 学习 or 班 (下班).

And finish is also more likely to be 下 (to get off school) or 放 than 完 (to finish or complete school).

Your sentence might mean that you’re constructing a school (the premises) and you have completed it.

But that’s just my impression from what I’ve heard over the years. I’m not a native speaker and there are regional things too.


DiwakarDat

Thank you I have taken literal meaning of "FINISH" instead i should see for End (Start -End) or Let it off

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.