1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 집에 검은 난로가 있어요."

"저는 집에 검은 난로가 있어요."

Translation:I have a black stove at home.

December 6, 2017

18 Comments


JavierEvan3

난로 also translates to "fireplace"


tuffguykerouac

"I have a black stove in the house" is marked incorrect, but is a more correct translation from the Korean phrase


YW7k14

The way the voice said 난로가 kinda sounded like 날루가


Ifeoluwa548075

Since the lesson is about seasons Please can anyone explain to me how this sentence fit in Thanks in advance!


AmoretteVo

Oven should be accepted too.


Akdong_

난로 is actually not an oven


pluureng

Can this mean "I am a black stove at home"?


StevenHunt7

No, the verb would have to be 이다 -- so 난로예요.


dpatkat

Seems so. Remembering how Korean so-called verb forms can transform noun stems into verbal forms.


junhoon

No. 있어요 is to have. 예요 is to be.


Akdong_

난로 can also be translated to furnace


Jocylin

Why is "in my home" not accepted?


Retroagv

i said "at my home" and thought the same thing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.