1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 집에 검은 난로가 있어요."

"저는 집에 검은 난로가 있어요."

Translation:I have a black stove at home.

December 6, 2017

11 Comments


JavierEvan3

난로 also translates to "fireplace"


tuffguykerouac

"I have a black stove in the house" is marked incorrect, but is a more correct translation from the Korean phrase


YW7k14

The way the voice said 난로가 kinda sounded like 날루가


dipagssi

That's because ㄹ + ㄴ or ㄴ + ㄹ is pronounced as ㄹ + ㄹ. So you'd pronounce 난로 as 날로. Hangeul assimilation rules at play.


Ifeoluwa_mide

Since the lesson is about seasons Please can anyone explain to me how this sentence fit in Thanks in advance!


Ppittakhage

Someone earlier in this section said that 난로 also stands for fireplace.


Jocylin

Why is "in my home" not accepted?


Retroagv

i said "at my home" and thought the same thing


ph.SZdu9q

A long long long time doubt home & house aren't they same

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.