1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Diabetes is a heavy disease."

"Diabetes is a heavy disease."

Translation:Diabetul este o boală grea.

December 6, 2017

3 Comments


TimZimm

Serious might be a better translation for grea than heavy when referring to a disease.


David459689

Hello Duolingo, you just cannot say "heavy disease" in English, it makes no sense. You can say "hard", "tough" or "difficult". "Heavy" is normally used just with weight, apart from a few idioms like "with a heavy heart" meaning 'sadly and reluctantly'. (Native speaker)


large_smonk

You could say grav, which means it is grave/serious. (Or grava in this case, sorry for the missing accent).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.