"Diabetes is a heavy disease."

Translation:Diabetul este o boală grea.

December 6, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimZimm

Serious might be a better translation for grea than heavy when referring to a disease.


David459689

Hello Duolingo, you just cannot say "heavy disease" in English, it makes no sense. You can say "hard", "tough" or "difficult". "Heavy" is normally used just with weight, apart from a few idioms like "with a heavy heart" meaning 'sadly and reluctantly'. (Native speaker)


large_smonk

You could say grav, which means it is grave/serious. (Or grava in this case, sorry for the missing accent).


David459689

Hello Duolingo! 'Heavy disease' is still not possible in English, we simply don't say it. Can this be changed please? We would say "serious" or "hard" or "tough".


[deactivated user]

    for English press 1

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.