"Diabetes is a heavy disease."

Translation:Diabetul este o boală grea.

December 6, 2017

3 Comments


TimZimm

Serious might be a better translation for grea than heavy when referring to a disease.

December 6, 2017

Merisescium

You could say grav, which means it is grave/serious. (Or grava in this case, sorry for the missing accent).

December 10, 2017

David459689

Hello Duolingo, you just cannot say "heavy disease" in English, it makes no sense. You can say "hard", "tough" or "difficult". "Heavy" is normally used just with weight, apart from a few idioms like "with a heavy heart" meaning 'sadly and reluctantly'. (Native speaker)

February 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.