1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The reception"

"The reception"

Translation:Der Empfang

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


Big_See

Shouldn't 'die Rezeption' be accepted?


stepintime

It's only for hotel receptions (front desk), and sometimes for the reaction e.g. a book gets from the public. I think the reception desk at a company wouldn't be called "Rezeption" (but "Empfang"); also, for mobile phone reception or the reception of guests it's "Empfang".

Not sure what Duo would like to make of this.


Phil57582

I made this mistake, too. I think without context, Rezeption should be accepted.


guntunge

It is rather annoying how many Latin based German words are missing.

English does not only share its Germanic roots with German but also Latin, French and Greek is in both languages.


Ursulias

die Rezeption ist eine völlig korrekte Übersetzung. I will report it


DynamicFox

“Die Rezeption“ has exactly the same meaning and should be accepted! One cannot know what exactly is the meaning in this context and therefore is is a correct translation.


Jamesk17

Die Rezeption ist absolut korrekt, natürlich hängt es davon ab, ob z.B., die Hotelkette je nach Nationalität den Englischen oder Deutschen Begriff verwendet.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.