"The reception"

Translation:Der Empfang

December 6, 2017

6 Comments


Big_See

Shouldn't 'die Rezeption' be accepted?

December 6, 2017

stepintime

It's only for hotel receptions (front desk), and sometimes for the reaction e.g. a book gets from the public. I think the reception desk at a company wouldn't be called "Rezeption" (but "Empfang"); also, for mobile phone reception or the reception of guests it's "Empfang".

Not sure what Duo would like to make of this.

December 6, 2017

Phil57582

I made this mistake, too. I think without context, Rezeption should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

guntunge

It is rather annoying how many Latin based German words are missing.

English does not only share its Germanic roots with German but also Latin, French and Greek is in both languages.

July 21, 2018

Ursulias

die Rezeption ist eine völlig korrekte Übersetzung. I will report it

June 26, 2018

DynamicFox

“Die Rezeption“ has exactly the same meaning and should be accepted! One cannot know what exactly is the meaning in this context and therefore is is a correct translation.

November 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.