"Do you know who has my hat?"

Translation:Weet jij wie mijn hoed heeft?

11 months ago

8 Comments


AaronMc5
AaronMc5Plus

The message says that 'er' is necessary/acceptable after wie: i.e. it says: "Weet u wie er mijn hoed heeft?"

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm not sure which message you're referring to, but in this case er is not necessary after wie. When wie (who) or wat (what) is the subject of the sentence, then you do use er. Examples: Wie heeft er een lingot? (Who has a lingot?), and Wat is er gebeurd? (What has happened?). Here's more info on when and how to use er: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664.

11 months ago

Andu444
Andu444

It gave me this as the correct translation as well: "Weet je wie er mijn hoed heeft?"

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Why does "weet" keep its "t" despite the question inversion?

6 months ago

annaclarakat

Because weet is the form used for the first person "ik".

4 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

Why is "weet je" (instead of "weet jij") wrong?

4 months ago

JonathanNem

If you were doing the listening activity, the program is really specific about 'je' vs 'jij'. Since it is saying 'jij', it registers 'je' as wrong (even though they are effectively similar). As a general rule, the program almost always says 'jij'.

3 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

It was not a listening task for me but a text translation.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.