"병을 먹지 마라!"

Translation:Do not eat the bottle!

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


somethingnerdy

this sounds more like "don't get sick"

December 6, 2017

nleconte

How so? Is that an expression?

December 7, 2017

iianes

i don't know of it as an expression, but i think they just meant it could also be interpreted as "don't eat the illness," which sounds like telling someone not to get sick

July 12, 2018

katieyu7

it's like a half-literal half-metaphorical expression because most common illnesses are spread through your mouth/spit

February 19, 2019

sungyoon821

"Don't drink the bottle!" should be accepted or it should be the main answer.

March 10, 2018

nleconte

That's incorrect in English. Closest would be "Don't drink from the bottle" but that's not what it says in Korean, does it?

Korean translates 먹다 to "drink" or "eat" depending on the context, but it still has to be meaningful in English.

March 10, 2018

sungyoon821

The expression "Don't drink from the bottle!" would be "byung ae suh mukji mara!" Excuse my konglish I don't have Korean type set up yet.

March 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.