"병을 먹지 마라!"

Translation:Do not eat the bottle!

December 6, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


somethingnerdy

this sounds more like "don't get sick"


nleconte

How so? Is that an expression?


klodaka

i don't know of it as an expression, but i think they just meant it could also be interpreted as "don't eat the illness," which sounds like telling someone not to get sick


k8iyu

it's like a half-literal half-metaphorical expression because most common illnesses are spread through your mouth/spit


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I posted this below, but in English "don't eat the bottle" means don't swap spit with excessive mouth contact on a shared bottle as you pass the wine flask (or whatever) around to share. It's also pretty old and not really used much, so it didn't occur to me they were referring to that old phrase, and I thought they were being funny and warning you to avoid eating glass. But, it's meant as a half-joke to request that you not immerse the bottle into your mouth when taking a drink to reduce drinking other people's germs and spreading your own. I didn't realize the equivalent in Korean was more directly about illness. Very interesting discussion!


squareby

I like your profile picture :)


OJw6hVxV-Mike

Do you mean the Fender P-Bass, or the cute corgie? Addendum to my last: I have probably heard this phrase much more often in recording when people say "don't eat the mic" meaning microphone.


imma_potato123

I thought " don't eat the disease" lmao because 병 also means disease and 병 meand bottle too!


Kiyomice

When I first read this I thought that there was no way that's what it actually meant. It is what it meant LOL


MichaelJet7

Shouldn't "Do not eat a bottle" also be correct? It marked it as wrong when I entered that.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I have had this problem twice today where the article "a" was not an acceptable replacement for "the" when Korean doesn't have articles. However, reading over these comments, "Don't eat the bottle" meaning don't spread germs by putting your mouth all over a shared bottle reminded me that this was an actual, though outdated, colloquialism. It would be nice to have a blanket rule that "a/an" and "the" are just interchangeable when translating Korean to English. Without context, it isn't always obvious which was more accurate.


[deactivated user]

    The expression "Don't drink from the bottle!" would be "byung ae suh mukji mara!" Excuse my konglish I don't have Korean type set up yet.


Aprilharian

    As the level progresses I started seeing more and more interestingly odd sentences like this. I literally do look twice at the sentences to think what they really say. Whether these odd expressions are true or not, they absolutely make it easier for you to remember since they are used in very odd/surprising ways.


Zappy34

    Is "Do not eat a bottle." wrong?


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    The English phrase is "Do not eat the bottle", which is not used heavily in the U.S., but it only makes sense from the perspective that you are sharing a bottled drink with other people and you don't want to spread germs by putting the bottle into your mouth. (It is more appropriate to barely touch the shared bottle with your lips.) I have heard "Don't eat the microphone," which is when a singer or speaker gets so close to the microphone that you bump into it with your mouth, spreading germs or getting spit on the microphone. Even though the phrase isn't said often, since it refers to a specific bottle or microphone, "a" is only a literal translation and doesn't actually convey the meaning behind the phrase. (I hope that makes more sense than the previous posts regarding this phrase.)


dullcheeto

    Anyone else think of the Grinch eating the glass bottles?


Silverita91

    Kinda missed these type of sentences.


emiko.is.blue

    Why isn't "bottles" plural allowed? In Korean isn't plurality usually understood from context? So without any context, both plural and singular should be allowed.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    If you want to flag it you can, but the English phrase is "Don't eat the bottle." It loses it's meaning of "don't get your spit all over the bottle since we're sharing it" when talking about multiple bottles. But strictly speaking, "a" or "the" and "bottle" or "bottles" are direct translations, it just loses the meaning.


Yoshi.5

    Duo and I be sharing the same braincells


Hanyeh11

    So if "먹지 마" means "I order you not to eat", what's that final "라" for?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.