"Who is in the bathroom?"

Translation:谁在洗手间里?

December 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akavel

Why is the last character (里) needed? Isn't the second one (在, the verb meaning "is in") enough? In earlier lessons, just 在 was used very often, without 里!


cagprado

I think there's no difference in the meaning, the same as "I'm in the bathroom" and "I'm inside the bathroom"! However, sometimes you do need to specify "inside" and duolingo is probably just trying to use a simple example to illustrate how to use 里 after a place-word, the same fashion as you use 上 or 下!


nar781477

For all they know, you could be in it, outside of it, on top of it, etc... I would just learn the proper way to speak; because if you are tested, and answer in the way you are thinking, you will be wrong.

Without 里 it's kind of like saying "I am located bathroom" in English. If it's acceptable to omit it in casual speech, you will learn that later down the line. Good luck!


Chikwado6

I thought who is shei and not shui?


aadambialas

There are two sentences that keep vexing me:

  • 冰箱里有什么?

  • 谁在洗手间里?

In the first one we put location in front and use 有 as a verb, while in the second one we put the subject (well, question word) first and use 在. Is that a matter of topicalization? When the topic is location and focus is whats inside we use 有, and the second construction when subject is the topic? What about:

我的手机(在)洗手间里。- is 在 necessary? Is this sencence more like My phone (topic) is in the bathroom (focus).

洗手间里有一个手机。 - This one puts more emphasis on the phone? Like There is a phone (focus) in the bathroom (topic).

Thanks in advance!


Stray_Cattt

I wrote ”洗手间里是谁?“ but was marked rejected. Can someone explain why this is wrong?


Mamushi72sai

is 吗 at the end not accepted because it's not a yes or no question?


Fabs0816

I think 谁 is already implying the sentence to be a question as from my state of information.


Max1980gt

It's because of 谁。


HanneGilly

Could I also say 洗手间里有谁?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.