"Who is in the bathroom?"

Translation:谁在洗手间里?

December 6, 2017

4 Comments


akavel

Why is the last character (里) needed? Isn't the second one (在, the verb meaning "is in") enough? In earlier lessons, just 在 was used very often, without 里!

December 6, 2017

cagprado

I think there's no difference in the meaning, the same as "I'm in the bathroom" and "I'm inside the bathroom"! However, sometimes you do need to specify "inside" and duolingo is probably just trying to use a simple example to illustrate how to use 里 after a place-word, the same fashion as you use 上 or 下!

March 20, 2018

Peter906133

谢谢你!

January 28, 2019

DavidEllio14

I think the second character specifies that they are inside exactly

December 8, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.