"Elles ont fait le lit aujourd'hui."

Translation:They made the bed today.

December 6, 2017

3 Comments


RheaSamantha

Is this also the way to say, "They have done the reading for today," or is that completely different?

December 6, 2017

ikwilvertalen

No. "lit" as a noun only means "bed". The noun "reading" is "la lecture". "lit" is however the third person singular conjugation of the verb "lire" ("to read"), i.e. "il lit un livre" ("he reads a book/he is reading a book").

December 6, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Remember, French is not like English - a noun cannot be used as a verb and vice versa.
Ex "He has the run of the place". and "We run on the weekend"
These are possible in English but not in French.

December 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.