1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연습이 없었습니다."

"연습이 없었습니다."

Translation:There was no practice.

December 6, 2017

5 Comments


kataleyah42

Does "I didn't have practice" not work?


LucyDucyWucy

You technically wouldn't say 연습이 없었습니다. You would say, 연습을 안했습니다, to show that you didn't or haven't practiced.


somethingnerdy

Korean commonly omits subjects. "I haven't practiced" should also be acceptable.


HctorRamir16

The subject here is "The practice", watch how 이 is after 연


dpatkat

We have not hit past tense verbs if you are still before Written or Verbs2.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.