1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연습이 없었습니다."

"연습이 없었습니다."

Translation:There was no practice.

December 6, 2017

11 Comments


LucyDucyWucy

You technically wouldn't say 연습이 없었습니다. You would say, 연습을 안했습니다, to show that you didn't or haven't practiced.


dipagssi

There's a difference. In the given sentence, we are talking about 'practice' that did not happen, not about a person who did not practice.


kataleyah42

Does "I didn't have practice" not work?


somethingnerdy

Korean commonly omits subjects. "I haven't practiced" should also be acceptable.


HctorRamir16

The subject here is "The practice", watch how 이 is after 연


Pentham

But I suppose the sentence could still have been: 나는 연습이 없었습니다


dpatkat

We have not hit past tense verbs if you are still before Written or Verbs2.


Angemony

We talkin' bout PRACTICE???


Jaethegay

연습했습니다 Sounds way better and makes much more sense


KyleDelane6

Would that mean "I didn't practice"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.