"I saw your child."

Translation:我看见了你的孩子。

December 6, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobBowles1

The accepted answer here is inconsistent with the accepted answer to 'Have you seen her book?', which is '你看见她的书吗? '. When I tried a similar structure here, without 了, it was marked wrong.

I am finding the lack of consistency between questions, particularly in this module, very frustrating and confusing. If the DL accepted answers in both cases are in fact correct it would be most helpful to have some explanation. On the other hand, if my answers are also correct, it would be nice to know instead of being marked down.

The current situation is in my opinion a negative learning environment that just sows confusion and uncertainty.


Mitchelli13

I can understand your implication, and I do think Duolingo should have a tips section concerning "了 (le)".

In any case, to answer your concern with using 了, it is not a term to indicate past tense, it's a marker to say an action is completed. In "我看见了你的孩子", the act of seeing your child is completed. In the sentence "你看见我的手机吗?" the question is not necessarily saw my cell phone already and completed the action, "你看见了我的手机吗?" would be like if I asked if you already saw my cell phone. Different implication and does not really help me currently looking for it. I know it's a confusing matter that doesn't really translate well between these two languages but I hope I was able to help.


xoxodayren

Could 了also be used after 孩子 and still be correct or does it need to be after 看见?

Like with "你看见我的手机了吗" ?


Laura973068

I tried thinking of 你看见了我的手机吗 as "Have you seen my mobile phone?" whereas 你看见我的手机吗 as "Do you see my mobile phone?" and 你看见我的手机了吗 as "Do you see my mobile phone (by) now?" and finally 你看见了我的手机了吗 as "Have you seen my mobile phone (by) now?" Is this wrong?


akavel

Why 了 is only accepted after verb here, not at the end of the sentence? Also, why 见 is not accepted and must be 看见? (What's the difference?)


mindsetnovice

看 is closest in meaning to the verb "to look" whereas 看见 is closer to "to see", i.e., the latter includes the implication that something was actually seen. For reference:

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/8511/when-to-use-看-and-见


Gabrielle145359

了 does not have to go directly after the verb. 我看到你的孩子了 is accepted now 2022年2月9日


isabellesaldana

The "le" can be where it is or at the end. This sentence doesn't have enough context to have only one correct placement for "le." If, for example, I had planned to see the person's child for a meeting after school, then I would put "le" at the end of the sentence, to signal the planned meeting was over.


Eresniale

When do you use 了 and when do you not?

For "Have you seen my camera", Duo rejected 你看见了我的照相机嗎?and insisted on a version without 了

Here, Duo insists on a version WITH 了


Gabrielle145359

I don't have a solid answer to explain all instances of using or not using 了, but I think I can give you a general idea. Bottom line: 了 is not a past tense marker. 了 can be a completed action marker. Putting 了 immediately after the verb emphasises the completed nature of the verb.

I believe English sentences with "see," "saw," and "did you see...?" will use 了. These sentences describe a particular instance of the action. We are describing seeing that happened in a particular, definite instance. Here 了 will go directly after the verb to show that the action occurred and is completed.

English sentences with "have seen," or "have you seen...?" will not necessarily have 了. These sentences might refer to something being seen over a long period of time, or many times, or the emphasis of the sentence may be on the object that was seen, not on the action of seeing. Here the "completed action" 了 may not be appropriate (and so the sentence might not have a 了).


timelyfiasco

Hi, can you still use "le" in a question?


ZhaoSi1

Can we use 见 by itself? I mean, can we translate the sentence : 我见了你的孩子 ? Or would the meaning change?


YaTvoyVrag

I believe that would be like how one "sees" the doctor. It's like you went for a meeting with the kid. Lol. 看见 is seeing with sight.


Katch

The last thing I want to do is be marked wrong MORE often, but I used 见 without 看 and it sure seems wrong in the context of the English statement. I wish they weren't marking me right for it!


InfamousMrSatan

can the 的 be omitted here?


bookcoconut

I don't think so because it shows possession, that the kid is that parent's child.


e1VpVxkl

Yes, 的 can be omitted here; in cases it concerns family, friends, and for instance teachers. I wonder if Duo still rejects: 我看见了你孩子 [= without 的]. Then it should be fixed. [Posted: 05 jan. 2021]


e1VpVxkl

I wrote 我看见了你孩子 [= without 的], and reported it 09/16/19


Tuer432105

Why can't i say 我看了你的孩子


JEM1961

Why does it have to be kan jian ibstead of just jian like in past lessons.


Mary962343

Hi there i have you been able to get a hold of me yet for the eye appointment for the eye appointment for the eye appointment for the eye appointment 666 the following week is the first week of the week for me


Lois106894

What is "le" and what is its purpose in the sentence? Is it a part of "have seen?"


ling433222

why is this incorrect when I put the exacted thing in!!


1MOiipQU

Why do you need to use two characters that both mean "see?"


fsakuldee

看见 is one word not two words in this case. It is a compound one.


dinghao42

Yes, again good comments. Thanks!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.