"I saw your child."

Translation:我看见了你的孩子。

December 6, 2017

12 Comments


BobBowles1

The accepted answer here is inconsistent with the accepted answer to 'Have you seen her book?', which is '你看见她的书吗? '. When I tried a similar structure here, without 了, it was marked wrong.

I am finding the lack of consistency between questions, particularly in this module, very frustrating and confusing. If the DL accepted answers in both cases are in fact correct it would be most helpful to have some explanation. On the other hand, if my answers are also correct, it would be nice to know instead of being marked down.

The current situation is in my opinion a negative learning environment that just sows confusion and uncertainty.

April 8, 2018

Mitchelli13

I can understand your implication, and I do think Duolingo should have a tips section concerning "了 (le)".

In any case, to answer your concern with using 了, it is not a term to indicate past tense, it's a marker to say an action is completed. In "我看见了你的孩子", the act of seeing your child is completed. In the sentence "你看见我的手机吗?" the question is not necessarily saw my cell phone already and completed the action, "你看见了我的手机吗?" would be like if I asked if you already saw my cell phone. Different implication and does not really help me currently looking for it. I know it's a confusing matter that doesn't really translate well between these two languages but I hope I was able to help.

September 7, 2018

akavel

Why 了 is only accepted after verb here, not at the end of the sentence? Also, why 见 is not accepted and must be 看见? (What's the difference?)

December 6, 2017

mindsetnovice

看 is closest in meaning to the verb "to look" whereas 看见 is closer to "to see", i.e., the latter includes the implication that something was actually seen. For reference:

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/8511/when-to-use-看-and-见

August 16, 2018

isabellesaldana

The "le" can be where it is or at the end. This sentence doesn't have enough context to have only one correct placement for "le." If, for example, I had planned to see the person's child for a meeting after school, then I would put "le" at the end of the sentence, to signal the planned meeting was over.

February 7, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

When do you use 了 and when do you not?

For "Have you seen my camera", Duo rejected 你看见了我的照相机嗎?and insisted on a version without 了

Here, Duo insists on a version WITH 了

March 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I don't have a solid answer to explain all instances of using or not using 了, but I think I can give you a general idea. Bottom line: 了 is not a past tense marker. 了 can be a completed action marker. Putting 了 immediately after the verb emphasises the completed nature of the verb.

I believe English sentences with "see," "saw," and "did you see...?" will use 了. These sentences describe a particular instance of the action. We are describing seeing that happened in a particular, definite instance. Here 了 will go directly after the verb to show that the action occurred and is completed.

English sentences with "have seen," or "have you seen...?" will not necessarily have 了. These sentences might refer to something being seen over a long period of time, or many times, or the emphasis of the sentence may be on the object that was seen, not on the action of seeing. Here the "completed action" 了 may not be appropriate (and so the sentence might not have a 了).

March 22, 2018

timelyfiasco

Hi, can you still use "le" in a question?

May 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes.

May 15, 2018

InfamousMrSatan

can the 的 be omitted here?

February 15, 2019

ZhaoSi1

Can we use 见 by itself? I mean, can we translate the sentence : 我见了你的孩子 ? Or would the meaning change?

April 16, 2019

johnwillia869921

Gak pake le juga bisa kale buset dah

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.