1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is not the one I tried."

"It is not the one I tried."

Translation:Ce n'est pas celle que j'ai essayée.

December 6, 2017

19 Comments


katydunne

Why not ce n'est pas celui que j'ai essaye?

December 6, 2017

AmineHadji1

It should also be correct, since you can't know the gender of the one.

December 7, 2017

HowardWigg

I used celui and it was accepted.

January 21, 2018

krista189497

wow... excellent Duo!!!!! I reported this and now it has been corrected…. ce n'est pas celui j'ai essaye is not marked wrong anymore.

November 21, 2018

DenisBouch7

Essayé pas essaye.

March 8, 2019

svizcay89

can i say: "ce n'est pas lequel j'ai essaye"? what's the difference between lequel and celui?

December 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

lequel (and its variants) is most often used as either a relative pronoun (whom, who, which), or an interrogative pronoun (which one).

celui (and its variants) is a demonstrative pronoun meaning the one.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/lequel/46662
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/celui/648387

December 22, 2017

Samuel_Vermeulen

I thought with avoir, you don't add a 'e' or 's' ?

January 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You need past participle (pp) agreement with the direct object when it precedes an avoir compound verb. Here, if you translate "the one" in the feminine - celle you need feminine agreement in the pp → essayée.

Of course, as this sentence has no surrounding context, you can also translate the one in the masculine as Ce n'est pas celui que j'ai essayé.

January 19, 2018

Svennedude

Why is "the one" by definition feminine ? For example, you should be able to use "celui" instead of "celle", right ?

January 21, 2018

HowardWigg

I used celui, and it was accepted.

January 21, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why this is not accepted? "ce n'est pas celui que j'essayais."

February 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would back translate to "It is not the one the I was trying ".

Passé composé = what took place at that very moment: a specific event or a succession of specific events, the main storyline, whereas

Imparfait = what was happening all around you (including you), background. Also ongoing events, habits, what used to be.

Ref https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/passe-compose-versus-imparfait

February 1, 2018

mickthemove

I thought it only has to agree when etre is used? J'ai essayé for masc or fem?

February 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To re-iterate my previous post in this thread:

You need past participle (pp) agreement with the direct object when it precedes an avoir compound verb. Here, if you translate "the one" in the feminine - celle you need feminine agreement in the pp → essayée.

Of course, as this sentence has no surrounding context, you can also translate the one in the masculine as "Ce n'est pas celui que j'ai essayé. "

February 7, 2018

MaitwePatrick

Is it possible to say: "Il n'est pas l'un que je essayée"?

October 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

no, you can't say that

March 25, 2019

Therealraphi

Whats the difference between essaye and essayee?

May 10, 2019

Betsey863598

Is "il n'est pas celui......" wrong? When you say "it is" is that ALWAYS "c'est"???

August 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.