"Ce cheval est cher ?"

Translation:Is this horse expensive?

March 16, 2013

46 Comments


SVosloo

Incase anyboy is wondering why it is 'ce' and not 'ça', it is apparently because it's the subject of the verb 'être'. If it was a different verb it would have been 'ça'. Here's a link explaining the differences: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

June 3, 2013

languagepotato

this isn't the ce/ça kind of ce, this is the ce/ces/cette kind of ce, ce is modified by cheval here, not by est

January 2, 2014

K333222

Yes, you are absolutely right here, "ce" is used here as a demonstrative adjective, not as a pronoun. There is no way that a pronoun can stand right before a noun which it is supposed to replace; it would be just like saying, for example, "il cheval est...", which would be obviously wrong (why "il", which is supposed to replace "cheval" in that case, if "cheval" is used anyway...)

If anyone is interested, here is a corresponding link for this topic: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

May 24, 2014

Marie282520

It's the little words....

July 23, 2017

bardia

How come it's not "ce cheval, est-il cher?"

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

there are 3 forms of interrogative sentences, from very formal down to casual:

  • ce cheval est-il cher ? (no comma needed)
  • est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?
  • ce cheval est cher ?
March 16, 2013

boringtomi

I’m so happy to realize I went through the same options in my mind :-).. Which one would you NORMALLY use?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

(in order or occurrence)

in speech: nb3 or nb2

in writing: nb1 or nb2

April 2, 2014

boringtomi

OK, makes sense... Merci beaucoup!

April 2, 2014

BetterThanErica

I'm surprised your writing wouldn't be more formal than your speech. Am I understanding you right?

November 19, 2014

Sitesurf

This is the opposite: in writing, I would use the most formal first (ce cheval est-il cher ?), then the standard construction (est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?).

November 25, 2014

Marie282520

I like this sentence a lot...but tho it means expensive, (cher), can it also mean "dear" as in "loved" a lot?

July 23, 2017

J.C.Fink

"dear" can also mean expensive, especially in British English. "That's much too dear for me to afford."

August 8, 2018

Ericthelinguist

I thought that interrogative sentences always had to be option one or option 2? Wouldn't the third option be translated to, "this horse is beloved."? I know questions in Spanish look the same as statements, but I thought it was different in French.

February 8, 2015

Unit-3K21

"Is this horse costly" is not accepted. Am I missing something?

January 13, 2014

PatrickJaye

In English "expensive" will usually mean - expensive to buy.

"Costly" will usually mean expensive to keep - the food and equipment for the horse costs a lot.

April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Same in French with "coûteux" for costly, but we tend to switch them or complement the statement with details: cher/coûteux/onéreux à l'entretien, à l'usage...

April 24, 2014

PatrickJaye

Thanks I'll add it to my list of helpful Sitesurf comments - it's getting to be a pretty long list. In fact you should collect them together and publish - it would be a best seller (or have you done that already)

April 24, 2014

marionmehr

Sitesurf did you read my frustrated letter to you? Re: my golden dots and arrows disappearing over night? My ratings can never be "all golden" I am a little disappointed at this. My goal is All golden, Any help

July 23, 2017

marionmehr

I need your help sitesurf, marion mehrtash

July 23, 2017

Sitesurf

I am sorry, but I do not have any control over the system, only on (most of) the course content.

July 26, 2017

Marie282520

There is some studied estimation of when we need to repeat exercises...an formula of some sort, I think. Maybe it keeps track of how often we use a word. If you practice a lot daily the selections Duo picks, fewer change colors. But if you need to work on what you know you need to work on, we have to put up with it tho over time I learned it is necessary. i slowed down on frenchto learn spanish and the french details and vocab on the little rules and words slipped out of my head...tho renewing is something we have to do most of us.

August 18, 2017

Mana22

I thought it is "son cheval est cher"?

June 15, 2013

heartlandexpat

That would be 'his horse is expensive' rather than 'this.' ...unless you are referring to the audio not being clear to you, with which I disagree, but you can report it if you feel it's wrong. :)

July 8, 2013

kat137

The audio clarity is my only beef with this program. His horse? This horse? Argh.

July 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Try "ce" and "son" side by side on Google/Translate, you'll hear the difference.

July 17, 2013

frenchbreadrules

Is there any difference in 'sont' and 'son' for pronunciation?

July 17, 2013

Sitesurf

no difference, except when sont is in front of a word stating with a vowel: sont-ils = SON-T-IL

July 18, 2013

frenchbreadrules

Just like 'connaît-il' for asking 'Does he know'?

July 18, 2013

kat137

Merci. On Google Translate it is clear, and I know the difference in the sounds everywhere else, but I have been having difficulty with the recording quality of your audio. Entier sounds like "en-pee-aye"...and I find I must listen over and over again on some examples. It doesn't matter if I am on my iPad of Mac. I'm just rolling with it.

July 17, 2013

Sitesurf

It will happen quite often that you don't hear the robot voice well enough. My suggestion is (on Mac) that you open another window or tab and keep Google/Translate ready whenever you need it.

July 17, 2013

kat137

Great idea! Thank you.

July 17, 2013

AliGenena

Can it be "est-ce que cheval est cher?

November 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

@AliGenena

We can use the "est-ce que" form of question in this case but we have to note that we are referring to "this" horse.

So it would be "est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?"

November 28, 2014

andyjgarcia

I heard "Ses cheval est chère?" - can anyone tell me what I did wrong?

December 1, 2014

PatrickJaye

@andyjgarcia

You have written the words as you heard them - but if we look at your suggestion we can see that it can't be correct.

When listening we have to think about the sentence as a whole - it will not always be possible to know what each word in isolation is. So ask if what you think you hear makes sense.

Consider your example. If the given sentence had started with "ses" then the next word would have to be plural as "ses" is a possessive adjective used with plural nouns. That would give "ses chevaux" - but we can clearly hear that the word "cheveux" does not appear in the spoken sentence. So we know that the sentence can not begin with "ses".

Also as "cheval" is masculine we should have "cher" not "chére".

So given that "ses cheval est chère" can not possibility exist we can then work out what it should be.

December 1, 2014

andyjgarcia

Thanks!

December 2, 2014

KovacsGy

The pronounciation of "est" sounds weird to me, the e sounds more like the e in les than the e in est.

January 7, 2015

Sitesurf

I agree, but unfortunately, the sole sound "est" does not exist in the database and I don't think a re-recording is for tomorrow.

January 7, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I got this question wrong, and the banner thing said the correct answer was "This that horse is expensive"

April 13, 2017

Sitesurf

I fixed that, thank you.

April 14, 2017

Adam_Prov16.9

Why is 'The horse is dear' not accepted?

May 16, 2018

smatprabby

"Is this an expensive horse?" was deemed incorrect. Wow.

July 19, 2018

L.Erin

According to how I was taught French some time ago (by a native French person), this question could be asked in two ways, and this isn't one of them. 1) Ce cheval, est-il cher? or 2) Est-ce que ce cheval est cher? --- After writing this, I just scanned down the discussion line and see others have also thought this. Glad to know these two are still correct.

November 6, 2018

Sitesurf

There are at least 5 ways to translate this question, actually:

  • Formal: Ce cheval est-il cher ? (no comma)
  • Standard: Est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?
  • Informal: Ce cheval est cher ?
  • Emphatic spoken French: Ce cheval, il est cher ? or Il est cher, ce cheval ? (with commas)
November 6, 2018

L.Erin

Thank you!

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.