1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El doarme la amiază."

"El doarme la amiază."

Translation:He sleeps at noon.

December 6, 2017

4 Comments


Lng52-._

This translation shows "amiază" whereas the previous translation showed "După amiaza" (no accent above the "a"). Why is that?


Cris_Nico

@Lng52- The prepozition 'la' infers the definite article (amiaza) and so the indefinite article amiazâ is used instead. This process is almost universal with Romanian - if there's a prepostion don't use the definite article.


Piteris22

The pronunciation of the pronoun is incorrect. I reported it so many times, but the support doesn't react.


L_O_U_S

Yeah, I hope they'll fix it one day.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.