"四百元"

Translation:Four hundred yuan

December 6, 2017

22 Comments


JackWilson961175

what is the stroke order for bǎi?

February 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

1) top horizontal stroke, 2) slanted stroke, 3) vertical stroke on the left, 4) the "corner" stroke that is the top and right side of the "box," 5) horizontal line inside the box, 6) horizontal line that is the bottom of the box.

February 26, 2018

Sikeryali

Pleco app is best assistance in learning Chinese language. Especially for writing and stroke order.

September 29, 2018

jessielucyb

What is RMB?

December 6, 2017

Gabrielle145359

RMB stands for RenMinBi. This is the name of China's currency, as USD is the name of America's currency and GBP is the name of the UK's currency. This is not the word you use after a number to show the amount of money. 元 (or more formally, 圆)given in English as "yuan", is the word for the basic unit of money in RMB. That is equivalent to "dollar" for USD or "pound" for GBP. However, in speaking, most people say 块 instead of 元, which is sort of like saying "bucks" instead of "dollars".

December 7, 2017

DanielDuar299203

The mainland chinese currency: Remimbi or RMB

December 10, 2017

DanielDuar299203

It is the mainland chinese currency: Remimbi or RMB

December 10, 2017

HarperBurgum

Right mouse button

May 8, 2018

SaulSanche127909

I have the same question

December 11, 2017

Sammy317362

I was wondering the same!

March 23, 2018

lizerdking

how the earth should i know how to spell yuan

January 22, 2018

Sikeryali

Euann

September 11, 2018

n8tro

I answered 700 and it marked me correct. Just an fyi for dev

March 11, 2019

Decluttering

Same thing happened to me when I guessed 600.

March 14, 2019

HarperBurgum

Four hundred ¥

May 8, 2018

ChrisDieker

why is "400 ¥" incorrect?

September 19, 2018

Tsunasama

Because its 元, not 円

March 24, 2019

Dragonhuntr

Sì bǎi yuán

November 21, 2018

AlexanderA528434

ugly

March 22, 2019

TheArticWolf

no

June 25, 2018

Sophs418205

they didnt even explain DX

February 9, 2018

SaulSanche127909

¿?????

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.