1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "四百元"

"四百元"

Translation:Four hundred yuan

December 6, 2017

14 Comments


morwell

I GOT IT RIGHT IT DONT GET MY ACCENT FAM


[deactivated user]

    what is the stroke order for bǎi?


Gabrielle145359

    1) top horizontal stroke, 2) slanted stroke, 3) vertical stroke on the left, 4) the "corner" stroke that is the top and right side of the "box," 5) horizontal line inside the box, 6) horizontal line that is the bottom of the box.


Sikeryali

    Pleco app is best assistance in learning Chinese language. Especially for writing and stroke order.


Gabrielle145359

    RMB stands for RenMinBi. This is the name of China's currency, as USD is the name of America's currency and GBP is the name of the UK's currency. This is not the word you use after a number to show the amount of money. 元 (or more formally, 圆)given in English as "yuan", is the word for the basic unit of money in RMB. That is equivalent to "dollar" for USD or "pound" for GBP. However, in speaking, most people say 块 instead of 元, which is sort of like saying "bucks" instead of "dollars".


Alz7sc

    Why after i say 百 it doesn't recognize it?


RufaidaRahman

    Same for me. It gets everything except for 百


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Exactly!!! Morwell and my voice is deep for a girl so they should be considerate. I said it right but i got it wrong


JINSEO_08

    What is Yuan? I don't know Can you explain it to me? If it is Korean, I will be thanks to you! Because I am Korean.. Sorry I am not good at English


JINSEO_08

    Or if you explain it in English, I will translate into Korean! Please let me know :(


DinoConchis

    The chinese currency!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.