"四百元"

Translation:Four hundred yuan

December 6, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morwell

I GOT IT RIGHT IT DONT GET MY ACCENT FAM


Alz7sc

Why after i say 百 it doesn't recognize it?


RufaidaRahman

Same for me. It gets everything except for 百


[deactivated user]

    what is the stroke order for bǎi?


Gabrielle145359

    1) top horizontal stroke, 2) slanted stroke, 3) vertical stroke on the left, 4) the "corner" stroke that is the top and right side of the "box," 5) horizontal line inside the box, 6) horizontal line that is the bottom of the box.


Sikeryali

    Pleco app is the best assistance in learning Chinese language. Especially for writing and stroke order. I also use HelloChinese along with Duolingo.


Slade012

    What is a stroke order


Sikeryali

    Stroke order is how you write Chinese symbols.


imma_potato123

    Chinese is so difficult, imagine doing maths in Chinese,i can't- Ps: i respect people who speak and learn Chinese.


Mochi781655

    Its hard i'll tell you that, half the time i need to guess what they're trying to tell me


Gabrielle145359

    RMB stands for RenMinBi. This is the name of China's currency, as USD is the name of America's currency and GBP is the name of the UK's currency. This is not the word you use after a number to show the amount of money. 元 (or more formally, 圆)given in English as "yuan", is the word for the basic unit of money in RMB. That is equivalent to "dollar" for USD or "pound" for GBP. However, in speaking, most people say 块 instead of 元, which is sort of like saying "bucks" instead of "dollars".


riyozen

    零 -líng- 0 — -yī -1 二 -èr -2 三 -sān-3 四 -sì -4 五 -wǔ -5 六 -liù -6 七 -qì -7 八 -bā -8 九 -ji -9 十 -shí 10 百 -bǎi -hundred


JINSEO_08

    What is Yuan? I don't know Can you explain it to me? If it is Korean, I will be thanks to you! Because I am Korean.. Sorry I am not good at English


JINSEO_08

    Or if you explain it in English, I will translate into Korean! Please let me know :(


Bubblelover54

    Its Chinese dollars


DinoConchis

    The chinese currency!


SvenjaMarshall

    My answer 四百元 always gets accepted but then it shows me the actual correct solution is 四佰元 but 佰 is not bǎi as we learned it first. I already looked it up and my apple dictionary says 佰 also means hundred but why does Duo teach us the one thing and then wants something else. Or did I miss something?


Thitiwat11

    Chinese has a lot of synonyms Sometimes characters have same meaning same sound but write in different ways (佰 is not popular to use now but it's still on Chinese banknotes)


Emmaandriette

    I got it right without hearing ...


ph.SHtr4q

    I got it right ☺️


RamenPanda5924

    (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MARTINIFUCHS

    What does deactivate user mean?


LillyGuan

    四百元 always have to be four hundred yuan


neA5lTnD

    Speaker doesnt work well.it always said my accent was wrong


LouisJ.Feh

    Gotta work on that accent here.... rryuan


AshCobra

    Now i now all counting in Chinese language. Well not how to write

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.