1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liebt seine Hüte."

"Er liebt seine Hüte."

Translation:He loves his hats.

December 6, 2017

6 Comments


makalala1

Is she really saying "Hüte"??


BaconChomper

Fast female version sounded odd to me. Male version is normal. I thought it sounded like Hemde (which is not a word). Slow version is fine. Audio glitch.


ThatOtherOneDude

"I thought it sounded like Hemde (which is not a word)." Yes it is. Hemde means "shirts."


mizinamo

No; “shirts” is Hemden.

Hemde would be the old-fashioned dative singular of Hemd.


Mostrivia

Does this mean "He loves hats!" or "He has hats and he loves them!"? Because the English translation can mean both, like "I know my history" or "You sure like your ice tea!"


mizinamo

Does this mean "He loves hats!" or "He has hats and he loves them!"?

In German: only the second one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.