"Er liebt seine Hüte."

Translation:He loves his hats.

December 6, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anita107177

I realise i shiuld know this by niw but ... Is the sein_ masculine because of him or masculine hats? (I do know the -e ending is for plural hats.)


mizinamo

Is the sein_ masculine because of him

That is correct.

seine Hüte = his hats (they belong to a male, or to a masculine noun) / its hats (they belong to a neuter noun)

ihre Hüte = her hats (they belong to a female, or to a feminine noun)


makalala1

Is she really saying "Hüte"??


BaconChomper

Fast female version sounded odd to me. Male version is normal. I thought it sounded like Hemde (which is not a word). Slow version is fine. Audio glitch.


Mostrivia

Does this mean "He loves hats!" or "He has hats and he loves them!"? Because the English translation can mean both, like "I know my history" or "You sure like your ice tea!"


mizinamo

Does this mean "He loves hats!" or "He has hats and he loves them!"?

In German: only the second one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.