"She feels alright."

Translation:她觉得不错。

December 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marchionesselle

So is 觉得 also for how someone feels? Because I remember learning in school that it was only how someone feels for a subject. Also what's the difference between 觉得 and the 感觉 given in the hovertext?


Keith_APP

Firstly, I want to discuss about the English sentence. Does "She feels alright." also mean "She feels that it is alright."? I am not native English speaker so I can't tell, but I doubt it.

觉得 and 感觉 can often be used interchangeably, but there is a subtle difference. Comparatively, 觉得 is more objective, assertive and determined, and 感觉 is more subjective and uncertain.

When we make a judgement we often would use 觉得, e.g. 我觉得他的书毫无价值/I think his book is worthless. 感觉 is not very suitable here, for the same reason that we tend not to say I feel his book is worthless. Such statement would appear very harsh and direct. In such case using 感觉 instead would make us more like an observer, e.g. 我感觉他的书没有什么价值/I feel that his book doesn't have much value.

(Why people keep giving down votes to questions wo a reason? Nobody can ask a question?)


Gabrielle145359

Keith, thanks for clarifying more! To answer your question: "She feels alright" does not mean "she feels that it is alright."


scrubb2000

"She feels alright" refers to her state of wellbeing. "She feels that it is alright" states her opinion about something (most likely an action for this particular phrase).


Gabrielle145359

I also would have used 感觉 here. I also did not know that 觉得 could be used without reference to a subject matter.

But, about the difference: 觉得 can mean "think" or "feel." 感觉 is more squarely "feel." I don't think it can mean "think" (ei, it's emotions and perceptions, not logic).


shimmyns

Why alright? Why not "not bad"? I know that "she feels not bad" sounds "off/weird" in english. Bit feeling "not bad" and " alright is kind of not the same...


Oleg324122

她觉得很好 marked as incorrect. I think 很好 is more correct translation for "alright" than 不错.


RamenPanda5924

The translation is slightly off for me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.