"She feels alright."

Translation:她觉得不错。

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


swolesuki

So is 觉得 also for how someone feels? Because I remember learning in school that it was only how someone feels for a subject. Also what's the difference between 觉得 and the 感觉 given in the hovertext?

December 6, 2017

Keith_APP

Firstly, I want to discuss about the English sentence. Does "She feels alright." also mean "She feels that it is alright."? I am not native English speaker so I can't tell, but I doubt it.

觉得 and 感觉 can often be used interchangeably, but there is a subtle difference. Comparatively, 觉得 is more objective, assertive and determined, and 感觉 is more subjective and uncertain.

When we make a judgement we often would use 觉得, e.g. 我觉得他的书毫无价值/I think his book is worthless. 感觉 is not very suitable here, for the same reason that we tend not to say I feel his book is worthless. Such statement would appear very harsh and direct. In such case using 感觉 instead would make us more like an observer, e.g. 我感觉他的书没有什么价值/I feel that his book doesn't have much value.

(Why people keep giving down votes to questions wo a reason? Nobody can ask a question?)

December 7, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Keith, thanks for clarifying more! To answer your question: "She feels alright" does not mean "she feels that it is alright."

December 8, 2017

scrubb2000

"She feels alright" refers to her state of wellbeing. "She feels that it is alright" states her opinion about something (most likely an action for this particular phrase).

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I also would have used 感觉 here. I also did not know that 觉得 could be used without reference to a subject matter.

But, about the difference: 觉得 can mean "think" or "feel." 感觉 is more squarely "feel." I don't think it can mean "think" (ei, it's emotions and perceptions, not logic).

December 7, 2017

Andrew-Lin

她覺得不錯

January 24, 2018

Rosi982637

Alright is misspelled. It should be all right.

January 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.