"你明天会上课吗?"

Translation:Will you attend class tomorrow?

December 6, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmyLee489653

"Do you have class tomorrow?"


another-called

I think in this case, it would've been 有课吗 instead of 会上课吗


john27rg

"Can you attend class tomorrow?" was rejected, but seems natural to me.


RMayall

"Will you be in class tomorrow?"


Zhende1114

Do you have class tomorrow?


hdDlD

Do you have class tomorrow?


alfie.munding

I used "classes" plural is that an invalid translation? (duolingo seems to think so)


Ann55075

Will you attend classes tomorrow? - accepted now


ElijahKFoster

Can you attend tomorrow's class?


Alexisvni

Do you have class tomorrow?


SixtoWall

Sixto Walle : I had : ''Can you attend class tomorrow ' Hui means both ''will '' and ''can''.


GraemeLaw2

"Will you be attending class tomorrow" Is not accepted, but means pretty much the same as "Will you attend class tomorrow"


Ekrem_G

“Do you have class tomorrow”


DuoLiNxo

why not "will you attend tomorrow's class ?"


LeoChavez17

School should be accepted. Why the hell would it be in the hints if it wasn't acceptable?


Nevin711542

Translations should respect the communicative intent. When one says "Do you have a class tomorrow?", it may just be asking the existence, but I also think it more likely that it couches in an inquiry of whether one is attending a class. Deepl offers "Will you have a class tomorrow?" I'd be generous and accept "Do you have a class tomorrow?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.