1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你明天会上课吗?"

"你明天会上课吗?"

Translation:Will you attend class tomorrow?

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


AmyLee489653

"Do you have class tomorrow?"


RMayall

"Will you be in class tomorrow?"


Zhende1114

Do you have class tomorrow?


hdDlD

Do you have class tomorrow?


john27rg

"Can you attend class tomorrow?" was rejected, but seems natural to me.


Ekrem_G

“Do you have class tomorrow”


alfie.munding

I used "classes" plural is that an invalid translation? (duolingo seems to think so)


Ann55075

Will you attend classes tomorrow? - accepted now


AlexisMart283495

Do you have class tomorrow?


SixtoWall

Sixto Walle : I had : ''Can you attend class tomorrow ' Hui means both ''will '' and ''can''.


LuisJp3

Literally, this Chinese sentence is "you next day will on class ?" So, it could be "Will you attend the class tomorrow?", but not "Do you have class tomorrow?" No willingness in this sentence. There could be a situation: "There is a class. but I will not attend it."


Hsn626796

If 下 can mean "ends" , then can 上 here mean "starts" ?

( you'll start (teaching) the class tomorrow)


DuoLiNxo

why not "will you attend tomorrow's class ?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.