1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This tea tastes bad."

"This tea tastes bad."

Translation:このお茶はまずいです。

December 6, 2017

18 Comments


Wayne427822

So まずい when something tastes bad, and わるい when something is bad?

May 2, 2018

BJCUAl

Correct. まずい at its core means tasteless and can be used additionally in situations where what is being said is tasteless or a situation which is grim. As regards taste of food, however, まずい would generally refer to either bland food or food without a flavor that one appreciates favorably.

May 11, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Ocya works おちゃ on japanese keyboard

January 16, 2018

RyanLiu2

If i use kanji, does it look like this?

このお茶は不味いです

March 20, 2019

BJCUAl

Yes, but keep in mind that まずい is written less frequently in kanji than in katakana and both combined are even less frequent than hiragana.

March 20, 2019

crash_boom_bang

So I'm using Microsoft IME for typing hiragana and kanji. I cannot figure out what I have to type in to get the small や。I type "ochiya" and I get おちや。If I type "ochya", I get this - おcひゃ

December 6, 2017

BJCUAl

Ocha or ocya or otya. The small や forms a contraction, so there would be no 'i' in the sound.

While there are a few different methods for character entry and use of roman characters to represent Japanese words, the Hepburn Style is becoming more standard.

December 7, 2017

DebAzevedo

Just a tip: you might wanna redo the first lessons where duo teaches hiragana, because it shows a lot of romaji when introducing the characters, such as ocha for small ゃ, kyo for small ょ, kyu for small ゅ and natto for small っ, and the same for katakana, so you can get used to what to type when you need them.

January 2, 2018

B_bethany

Have you tried 'ocya'?

December 6, 2017

john990735

Do not put the y in chya type cha directly like this cha = ちゃ

March 27, 2018

GetBurned

Typing it in as ocya will give you the small ya

September 28, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

「このおちゃはちょっと。。。」

November 28, 2018

BJCUAl

Nice.

There should definitely be a section on indirect expressions.

November 29, 2018

Xavier-Frye

Is it pronouced Des or Desu (day sue)? My app voice has been saying des all this time but i saw a video that pronounces the su more.

April 12, 2019

jose332507

The DESU? It is pronounced DES in the Tokyo dialect and most dialects as far as I know. HOWEVER, having heard plenty of Japanese songs, it can sometimes be pronounced as DE-SU. I believe it is a regional thing. In some dialects, the SU is pronounced in this word.

There are words in which it is pronounce so I believe that if the SU comes in the beginning of a word it can be pronounced... You should look it up, but I definitely believe so (for example, 住んでいます, sundeimasu, the su in the first mora is pronounced as SU not S)...

My native language is spanish so I use the romaji to guide my pronunciation and it works well. I will tell you that DAY as in "Today is Sunday" has an extra vowel that will mess up your pronunciation of desu.

It is DE as in DEck. And if you do pronounce the whole SU, it would be as in SUrreal.

HTH :)

June 20, 2019

_larsi_

Can you not use が here?

May 19, 2019

jose332507

No, because the topic is the tea. Can you imagine any other way to say this without the tea being the topic and subject? Could you add, say, Watashi wa, in front and get a sentence that makes sense?

July 10, 2019

getaburger

unfortunate

July 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.