1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This tea tastes bad."

"This tea tastes bad."

Translation:このお茶はまずいです。

December 6, 2017

27 Comments


Wayne427822

So まずい when something tastes bad, and わるい when something is bad?


BJCUAl

Correct. まずい at its core means tasteless and can be used additionally in situations where what is being said is tasteless or a situation which is grim. As regards taste of food, however, まずい would generally refer to either bland food or food without a flavor that one appreciates favorably.


Will-J-Crawford

「このおちゃはちょっと。。。」


BJCUAl

Nice.

There should definitely be a section on indirect expressions.


_larsi_

Can you not use が here?


BJCUAl

AはBです is the standard formula for describing something about A. Using が instead of は would show contrast, in this case between different teas.

このお茶はまずいです。This tea tastes bad.
このお茶がまずいです。This is the tea that tastes bad (not the other one).

If there is only one tea within the context of the conversation, が would not make much sense, as there would be nothing to contrast it against.


jose332507

No, because the topic is the tea. Can you imagine any other way to say this without the tea being the topic and subject? Could you add, say, Watashi wa, in front and get a sentence that makes sense?


vic.chan

が vs は

If you say このお茶まずいです, you're laying emphasis on このお茶. So it'll be like "it is this tea, that I do not like." You can imagine it as a response to someone asking you what tea you like.

If you say このお茶まずいです, you're laying the emphasis on まずいです。This will be understood as "For tea, I do not like it". The information you're conveying, is that you do not like the tea.

Explained much better by https://youtu.be/FknmUij6ZIk


crash_boom_bang

So I'm using Microsoft IME for typing hiragana and kanji. I cannot figure out what I have to type in to get the small や。I type "ochiya" and I get おちや。If I type "ochya", I get this - おcひゃ


BJCUAl

Ocha or ocya or otya. The small や forms a contraction, so there would be no 'i' in the sound.

While there are a few different methods for character entry and use of roman characters to represent Japanese words, the Hepburn Style is becoming more standard.


DebAzevedo

Just a tip: you might wanna redo the first lessons where duo teaches hiragana, because it shows a lot of romaji when introducing the characters, such as ocha for small ゃ, kyo for small ょ, kyu for small ゅ and natto for small っ, and the same for katakana, so you can get used to what to type when you need them.


B_bethany

Have you tried 'ocya'?


john990735

Do not put the y in chya type cha directly like this cha = ちゃ


GetBurned

Typing it in as ocya will give you the small ya


Kantoros1

You can do that by typing 'x' in front of the character. 'ya' = や, 'xya' = ゃ It works on all keyboards i've tried so far, and also for all kana that has a smaller variant. ぁぃぅぇぉゃゅょっ


BJCUAl

'l' works as well. I find it easier to remember as 'little' ___.


Amaya_Tsuya

Ocya works おちゃ on japanese keyboard


RyanLiu2

If i use kanji, does it look like this?

このお茶は不味いです


BJCUAl

Yes, but keep in mind that まずい is written less frequently in kanji than in katakana and both combined are even less frequent than hiragana.


--Monalisa--

このお茶は不味いです(kono ocha ha mazui desu)


Xavier-Frye

Is it pronouced Des or Desu (day sue)? My app voice has been saying des all this time but i saw a video that pronounces the su more.


jose332507

The DESU? It is pronounced DES in the Tokyo dialect and most dialects as far as I know. HOWEVER, having heard plenty of Japanese songs, it can sometimes be pronounced as DE-SU. I believe it is a regional thing. In some dialects, the SU is pronounced in this word.

There are words in which it is pronounce so I believe that if the SU comes in the beginning of a word it can be pronounced... You should look it up, but I definitely believe so (for example, 住んでいます, sundeimasu, the su in the first mora is pronounced as SU not S)...

My native language is spanish so I use the romaji to guide my pronunciation and it works well. I will tell you that DAY as in "Today is Sunday" has an extra vowel that will mess up your pronunciation of desu.

It is DE as in DEck. And if you do pronounce the whole SU, it would be as in SUrreal.

HTH :)


TyrantRC

「このお茶はまずいです」

【この- おちゃは・まずいです】


.NihongoGakusei.

Since it tastes bad, why do we need to honor the tea with "o"? Can just "cha" work in this case?


BJCUAl

Certain words such as お茶, お金, and ご飯 are the default. While they do have the 'honorific' attached, that usage is now so commonplace that to omit them would look unnatural and too casual.

Aside from that, just because 'this tea' tastes bad doesn't mean that the respect for tea itself or for tea as a concept is diminished.


.NihongoGakusei.

Thanks! I had no idea that the ご in ご飯 also serves that purpose - I thought it was just one word. So that's also interesting and a great example.


BJCUAl

Glad I could help;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.