"I have been writing a book about wine."

Translation:Píšu knihu o víně.

December 6, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Is "napsal jsem" really wrong here? To me, "have been writing" implies that I'm done writing now, and so perfective should be ok here?


kacenka9

With "i have been writing" you are describing the process. Saying that it took some time. Yes, you are done now but you were writing it for two years.

NAPSAL means I WROTE. Perfect aspect of the verb. PSAL has no limit to how long the writing took.


Stephan881810

I cannot follow this explanation. For me "pišu" can very well mean that I am writing the book right now and will not finish it very soon. However I have been writing means that the book is now ready and available.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.