"我们要给多少小费?"

Translation:How much should we tip?

December 6, 2017

23 Comments


Jieke694731

If you are ever eating in China the amswer is ZERO!

February 2, 2018

luris_azimut

Hurrah for all the countries where waiters are decently paid!

March 15, 2018

Jesse395555

是的,中国没有小费一说。在中国如果给别人消费,别人会生气。因为他会以为你看不起他。

January 5, 2019

Janus159341

"How much tip do we need to give?" seems like it should be acceptable too.

December 6, 2017

SusieODrangus

"How much do we tip?" is wrong. I'm not saying it's correct, but is there something wrong with my translation?

December 20, 2017

Karoliina765050

I think the 要 indicates the 'should' in the sentence.

June 13, 2018

Dave168907

No. There is nothing wrong with your English here. It is just that the word 要 is in the Chinese sentence and Duolingo wants you to recognize that the character here means "should".

February 21, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

"How much shall we tip?" rejected.

March 21, 2018

Jocke190028

How much tip should we give...why is not give there? 给 Is clearly there

December 14, 2017

Gabrielle145359

给 needs to be the verb in Chinese because 小费 is a noun, not a verb. However, in English, tip can be its own verb or it can be a noun. In other words, 给 is needed in Chinese, but "give" is not needed in English. In my experience, "tip" as a verb is much more common than "tip" as a noun paired with the verb "give".

December 1, 2018

Dave168907

Well, we (in the USA) commonly say "to leave a tip". So "tip" is often used as a noun.

February 21, 2019

Jesse395555

因为中文不能说“我们要多少小费”(how much tip should we need)。

January 5, 2019

Brett506171

How big of a tip.... has the same meaning

December 8, 2017

ShijerMunk

"How much we should tip" was rejected. Does it makes a big difference?

February 15, 2018

Dominic444013

'How much should we tip' is answered 'we should tip ..... ' but 'How much we should tip' is not correct english.

November 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

It does make a big difference. 'How much we should tip' is a declarative sentence structure and a question mark in the end won't turn it into a question. Your answer is incorrect English.

November 14, 2018

Dave168907

Actually, "how much we should tip" is proper English and could be part of a question in such a sentence as "Are you asking how much we should tip?"

February 21, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

You need to switch your word order; "should we" not "we should" for a question. You'd be understood (like Yoda can be understood) but your sentence is not correct.

March 16, 2019

LabanJohns

Did you include the question mark? I answered the same and it was accepted

March 30, 2018

RonaldChan14

"How much do we give for tips" should be accepted.

March 26, 2018

momo-wuwen

"how much are we going to tip?" 被拒绝了。。可不公平啊!

March 31, 2018

nate458635

But "how much should be give as a tip" is not accepted ... why?

January 6, 2019

nate458635

"How much should we give as a tip" should be accepted and would be if the programmers actually knew English or Chinese.

January 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.