1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要给多少小费?"

"我们要给多少小费?"

Translation:How much should we tip?

December 6, 2017

30 Comments


Jieke694731

If you are ever eating in China the amswer is ZERO!


luris_azimut

Hurrah for all the countries where waiters are decently paid!


Jesse395555

是的,中国没有小费一说。在中国如果给别人消费,别人会生气。因为他会以为你看不起他。


ZeroYi

只是没有这个文化罢了


Janus159341

"How much tip do we need to give?" seems like it should be acceptable too.


SusieODrangus

"How much do we tip?" is wrong. I'm not saying it's correct, but is there something wrong with my translation?


Dave168907

No. There is nothing wrong with your English here. It is just that the word 要 is in the Chinese sentence and Duolingo wants you to recognize that the character here means "should".


Karoliina765050

I think the 要 indicates the 'should' in the sentence.


Ade477681

I total agree with you... Duo translation is getting worse and since I am spending a lot of time learning Chinese. I is begining to affect my English sentence structure.


LeiFeiRalf

"How much shall we tip?" rejected.


Jocke190028

How much tip should we give...why is not give there? 给 Is clearly there


Gabrielle145359

给 needs to be the verb in Chinese because 小费 is a noun, not a verb. However, in English, tip can be its own verb or it can be a noun. In other words, 给 is needed in Chinese, but "give" is not needed in English. In my experience, "tip" as a verb is much more common than "tip" as a noun paired with the verb "give".


Dave168907

Well, we (in the USA) commonly say "to leave a tip". So "tip" is often used as a noun.


CinnamonTe1

"How much are we tipping?" Is a very common phrase in the US where "tip" is used as a verb.


Jesse395555

因为中文不能说“我们要多少小费”(how much tip should we need)。


Brett506171

How big of a tip.... has the same meaning


ShijerMunk

"How much we should tip" was rejected. Does it makes a big difference?


Dominic444013

'How much should we tip' is answered 'we should tip ..... ' but 'How much we should tip' is not correct english.


Karoliina765050

It does make a big difference. 'How much we should tip' is a declarative sentence structure and a question mark in the end won't turn it into a question. Your answer is incorrect English.


Dave168907

Actually, "how much we should tip" is proper English and could be part of a question in such a sentence as "Are you asking how much we should tip?"


Celticfiddleguy

You need to switch your word order; "should we" not "we should" for a question. You'd be understood (like Yoda can be understood) but your sentence is not correct.


LabanJohns

Did you include the question mark? I answered the same and it was accepted


RonaldChan14

"How much do we give for tips" should be accepted.


momo-wuwen

"how much are we going to tip?" 被拒绝了。。可不公平啊!


nate458635

But "how much should be give as a tip" is not accepted ... why?


alexandra.705412

How much tip do we give was wrong


TiyanaHenry

How much do we tip should be accepted


michaelswe593314

what is wrong with ‘how much do you want to tip’???????? I do not see yinggai in the sentence


c.elise.t

Don't tip in China.. They don't do tips over there!


nate458635

"How much should we give as a tip" should be accepted and would be if the programmers actually knew English or Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.