1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera bylo dost chladno."

"Včera bylo dost chladno."

Translation:It was quite cold yesterday.

December 6, 2017

8 Comments


Mamke1

What about: Yesterday was quite cold.


VladaFu

See my reply to David Mills. The structure is different, changes from the implied subject to the "yesterday" as the sentence subject.

Check the two definitions of "yesterday" at https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yesterday One is an adverb and one is a noun. The Czech sentence here uses an adverb.


Sammka

I would suggest "yesterday it was pretty cold" as an alternate answer. US English speakers rarely say "quite"


butterfly604479

But UK English speakers say it quite often.


DavidMills574753

I came into this discussion because "Yesterday was quite cold" was not accepted though possible from the words to be selected from. I reported it. As butterfly604479 pointed out, this is a common way to express this statement in the UK. It is also more literal. I reported it should be accepted. (UK speakers also say "pretty cold", by the way)


VladaFu

It certainly isn't more literal. Maybe it could be accepted, but certainly isn't more literal. In the original we have an implied subject in Czech and the "it" subject in English. Yestesterday/včera is an adverb.

"Yesterday was quite cold" is literally "Včerejšek byl dost chladný.". Here we have a noun "yesterday"="včerejšek" as the sentence subject.


DavidMills574753

I see. So "včera" is an adverb? You are saying "to" is implied in the Czech sentence hence "bylo"? I did not realise that. In English, "Yesterday IT was (description e.g. hot)" and "Yesterday was (description e.g. hot)" are both synonymous and in common usage. The average English native speaker has no idea there are different grammatical analyses of these two statements. It is a shame but this kind of intricacy is one of the two things which puts a lot of English speakers off foreign language study. (The other being many foreigners speak very good English!)


VladaFu

Yes, včera is an adverb. The subject is implied. It would actually be "ono" and not "to" but it does not matter too much.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.