1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You all are going to Great B…

"You all are going to Great Britain."

Translation:Ihr geht nach Großbritannien.

December 6, 2017

4 Comments


Puett

The "correct" solution leaves out the "all" - Ihr geht ALLE nach Großbritannien


Kit845299

Since "ihr" already is plural, the "alle" is not necessary. I think, Duolingo only adds the "all" in the English sentence to make clear that you are supposed to use "ihr" instead of "du".


mizinamo

I think that's right. "you all" seems to be a typical mark of sentences from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907/Duolingo%E2%80%99s-Partnership-with-Pearson ) when they want you to answer with ihr.

It's not a usage that's typical for the public course created by community volunteers and causes confusion due to the inconsistency.


Tink629986

That may well be, but marking the added "all" as incorrect is clearly a mistake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.