"You all are going to Great Britain."

Translation:Ihr geht nach Großbritannien.

12/6/2017, 10:02:12 PM

4 Comments


Puett

The "correct" solution leaves out the "all" - Ihr geht ALLE nach Großbritannien

12/6/2017, 10:02:12 PM

Kit845299

Since "ihr" already is plural, the "alle" is not necessary. I think, Duolingo only adds the "all" in the English sentence to make clear that you are supposed to use "ihr" instead of "du".

12/7/2017, 3:16:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I think that's right. "you all" seems to be a typical mark of sentences from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907/Duolingo%E2%80%99s-Partnership-with-Pearson ) when they want you to answer with ihr.

It's not a usage that's typical for the public course created by community volunteers and causes confusion due to the inconsistency.

12/8/2017, 3:37:18 PM

Tink629986

That may well be, but marking the added "all" as incorrect is clearly a mistake.

12/13/2017, 4:50:54 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.