"There are very few inexpensive apartments here."

Translation:Levných bytů je tady velmi málo.

December 6, 2017

6 Comments


Kad759907

Why 'je' and not 'jsou'? It's plural... Maybe it is like german 'Es gibt', what is not dependent to the number of things...??

September 20, 2018

VladaFu

je málo, je hodně, je mnoho, je trochu...

Always use the singular with these adverbs of quantity.

September 20, 2018

GogaTumany

why can't i use tady in the end of the sentence?

May 14, 2019

VladaFu

Because it is very strange to stress it like that except some special occasions. It is actually possible in sentences like "Velmi málo levných bytů je tady." which is still unlikely to be used in practice, but at least makes sense.

Remember, you should report the complete sentence that was rejected.

May 14, 2019

Zimisc

I wrote "je velmi malo levnych bytů tady" and it was marked wrong, but the system proposed an alternative correction:

"Tu je velmi málo levných bytů."

What is that "tu" doing here?

December 6, 2017

kacenka9

TU is another way to say TADY. Another acceptable sentence is TADY JE VELMI MÁLO LEVNÝCH BYTŮ.

Your sentence was marked wrong because the verb TO BE would not be stuck at the the very beginning like that. Either you put the HERE there or the very few apartments there but not ARE.

December 7, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.