1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are very few inexpensi…

"There are very few inexpensive apartments here."

Translation:Levných bytů je tady velmi málo.

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


Kad759907

Why 'je' and not 'jsou'? It's plural... Maybe it is like german 'Es gibt', what is not dependent to the number of things...??


VladaFu

je málo, je hodně, je mnoho, je trochu...

Always use the singular with these adverbs of quantity.


Pollyhs

i assume that these adverbs of quantity also use the genitive?


AgnusOinas

Yes, e.g.: "Ve městě je málo bytů." "V hospodě je hodně mužů." "Na ulici je mnoho aut." "Na stole je trochu jídla." etc.


GogaTuman

why can't i use tady in the end of the sentence?


VladaFu

Because it is very strange to stress it like that except some special occasions. It is actually possible in sentences like "Velmi málo levných bytů je tady." which is still unlikely to be used in practice, but at least makes sense.

Remember, you should report the complete sentence that was rejected.


Nghisus

Why is, "Tady je malo levnych bytu." Incorrect?


AgnusOinas

You're missing "very" - "velmi".

"Tady je velmi málo levných bytů." would be correct


2200Lucia60

"To je tady velmi málo levných bytů" is wrong to Duo, can someone explain me why ?


VladaFu

There is no reason for the "To". It just does not belong there.


AgnusOinas

In normal usage, it sounds just like "It is very few cheap apartments here" which is just as incorrect in English as it is in Czech.

However, it could be used in Czech with a very particular (incredulous) intonation, perhaps with a "?!" at the end, meaning "Do you really want to say that there are very few cheap apartments here?!".


Zimisc

I wrote "je velmi malo levnych bytů tady" and it was marked wrong, but the system proposed an alternative correction:

"Tu je velmi málo levných bytů."

What is that "tu" doing here?


kacenka9

TU is another way to say TADY. Another acceptable sentence is TADY JE VELMI MÁLO LEVNÝCH BYTŮ.

Your sentence was marked wrong because the verb TO BE would not be stuck at the the very beginning like that. Either you put the HERE there or the very few apartments there but not ARE.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.