1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "None of them are American."

"None of them are American."

Translation:她们都不是美国人。

December 6, 2017

26 Comments


MiguelBoza1

What is the meaning of 都 here? According to me, the scentence was perfectly fine without it


crush

If you left 都 out, the sentence would make perfect sense but the meaning would change slightly, it'd be something like "They aren't American." 他们都是美国人 - They are all Americans / All of them are Americans. 他们都不是美国人 - They are all not Americans / None of them are American.

都 generally means "all", but when it's followed by a negative word like 不 or 没, it means "none".


FrancescaS450444

Conversationally, we can drop the 都。But if we were to follow by the book, 都 would be there.


AlexFletch

I think it means all, the literal translation is "you (plural) are all not American"


JackElfrink

Not sure myself, but I think it is something like "all", "group", "collection", or "heard". So its "all of them are not" rather than "they are not"


Lomochibi

It has the usual meanin: all, both. It's just that the Chinese negate this sentence the opposite way as the English would do. EN: none + are CH: all + aren't


BrennanGor

I'm probably wrong but I think it means all so it would be used in plural after ta men


bkgoksel

Would like to know this as well


ardbra

they all are not -> none of them .. nice way to describe none :) .. i also saw this just on the second look


smeulenbeek

I would like to know as well


Timeroot

Without it, it would translate more as "They are not American" -- as in, they are not all American; perhaps some of them are and some aren't. The extra word indicates that none of them are American.


onyan753

Hi Duo, I don't know where to put this request but please let us review the pronunciation of the correct phrases in these Discussion pages, just as in the other language courses. Since Chinese is a tonal language, hearing the sentences and associating the tones for each word is the best way to learn it. I hope the moderators can read this, it'll help us a lot. Thanks.


GregoryDon7

Dui4, Duo this is great feedback from onyan 753 that hasn't changed things for your students after having been made a year ago. How about it?


Toby526381

I'm a chinese and duo is not really needed. Because it means also.


Rosi982637

Your English grammar is incorrect. It should say 'none of them IS ....' since none is even less than one and for one you would use IS.


George792719

Weird. I was corrected on this sentence when I had written exactly the same thing. I've checked several times. First time this has ever happened

It says in correcting: "You used the wrong word" with the following characters: 他们都不是美国人。

But in my answer I had written: 他们都不是美国人。


Rosi982637

It should be None of them IS American


ScottyD420

"None of them are American" is the correct way to say it in English


Toby526381

The sentence should be none of them are also American


AndrKuczar

Consider this important distinction: 她们都不是美国人。(lit. they all are not American) = None of them are American. VS 她们不都是美国人。(lit. they aren’t all American) = Some of them are not American.

Moving 都 changes the meaning quite significantly.


and.kelley.love

I don't think 他们 is necessary.


Mk_.

他们 = They


MaxRosenwa

How is 他们美国人 not accepted???


Holsen4

I'm so happy I got this correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.