"None of them are American."

Translation:她们都不是美国人。

December 6, 2017

18 Comments


MiguelBoza1

What is the meaning of 都 here? According to me, the scentence was perfectly fine without it

December 6, 2017

crush

If you left 都 out, the sentence would make perfect sense but the meaning would change slightly, it'd be something like "They aren't American." 他们都是美国人 - They are all Americans / All of them are Americans. 他们都不是美国人 - They are all not Americans / None of them are American.

都 generally means "all", but when it's followed by a negative word like 不 or 没, it means "none".

December 7, 2017

FrancescaS450444

Conversationally, we can drop the 都。But if we were to follow by the book, 都 would be there.

December 9, 2017

Lomochibi

It has the usual meanin: all, both. It's just that the Chinese negate this sentence the opposite way as the English would do. EN: none + are CH: all + aren't

December 21, 2017

AlexFletch

I think it means all, the literal translation is "you (plural) are all not American"

December 24, 2017

JackElfrin

Not sure myself, but I think it is something like "all", "group", "collection", or "heard". So its "all of them are not" rather than "they are not"

December 16, 2017

BrennanGor

I'm probably wrong but I think it means all so it would be used in plural after ta men

January 8, 2018

bkgoksel

Would like to know this as well

January 8, 2018

ardbra

they all are not -> none of them .. nice way to describe none :) .. i also saw this just on the second look

January 18, 2018

smeulenbeek

I would like to know as well

January 30, 2018

Timeroot

Without it, it would translate more as "They are not American" -- as in, they are not all American; perhaps some of them are and some aren't. The extra word indicates that none of them are American.

February 12, 2018

Rosi982637

Your English grammar is incorrect. It should say 'none of them IS ....' since none is even less than one and for one you would use IS.

September 19, 2018

onyan753

Hi Duo, I don't know where to put this request but please let us review the pronunciation of the correct phrases in these Discussion pages, just as in the other language courses. Since Chinese is a tonal language, hearing the sentences and associating the tones for each word is the best way to learn it. I hope the moderators can read this, it'll help us a lot. Thanks.

December 27, 2017

Rosi982637

It should be None of them IS American

September 19, 2018

Toby526381

I'm a chinese and duo is not really needed. Because it means also.

June 24, 2018

Toby526381

The sentence should be none of them are also American

June 24, 2018

George792719

Weird. I was corrected on this sentence when I had written exactly the same thing. I've checked several times. First time this has ever happened

It says in correcting: "You used the wrong word" with the following characters: 他们都不是美国人。

But in my answer I had written: 他们都不是美国人。

July 16, 2018

Holsen4

I'm so happy I got this correct.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.