1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "코끼리는 그릴 줄 알아요."

"코끼리는 그릴 알아요."

Translation:The elephant can draw.

December 6, 2017

12 Comments


ARS72_

대박은 코끼리


david04413

코끼리는 그릴수 있습니다. Is better like Les said.


roberto727

Agreed. "수" would better fit the English translation. A better translation for the Korean would be "The elephant knows how to draw."


crescent_Luna

Why isnt it "the elephant knows how to draw"?


roberto727

You are absolutely right, as noted in the comments above.


SleepyProgrammer

As a native korean speaker, "코끼리는 그릴 줄 알아요." should be translated as "The elephant knows how to draw." because of the "알아요." which basically means "know". "The elephant can draw" is more like "코끼리는 그릴 수 있어요".


honux77

"코끼리는 그림을 그릴 줄 알아요." 가 더 자연스러운 한국어 표현입니다.


JanePomero

I don't understand why this isn't "know how to draw well."


JanThanDan

Its 줄 not 잘


3nx48

well은 무엇인가를 잘 한다는 뜻일때 써요.


Sarah610755

Why is 'the elephant that can draw' wrong? Is there a specific construction for THAT?


oee16

"that can draw" is a relative clause. So it will be translated to an attributive adjective in Korean i.e.

The elephant + [that can draw]

=> [can draw]-는 + elephant

=> 그림을 그릴 줄 아는 코끼리

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.