"Dragons, Bluewings"

Translation:드래곤즈, 블루윙즈

December 7, 2017

9 Comments


Michelle390991

what does ~즈 mean?

January 9, 2018

nleconte

That's how you can write the English plural s in Korean.

Remember that you can't write ㅈ (or any other consonant) by itself, it needs to be followed by a vowel. So, the neutral ㅡ is often used in such cases.

Another example with a different consonant, Starckbucks: 스타 벅스

I don't know the rule which decides when it should be 스 and when it should be 즈 for a final s.

January 9, 2018

Joey415156

즈 sound like "jeu," and they are using to signify plural

you can also use 들 to signify plural, but most of the time in Korean plurality is not specified.

you can say 용 (dragon) for dragonS too, or you can stress that there is more than one with 용들

June 16, 2018

Mick702796

I am using google's virtual keyboard, and I do not see a key for the first letter of 윙. What letters are in this syllable and why can I not make them?

July 2, 2018

nleconte

Not sure about your specific keyboard, but usually one types, in this order:

ㅇ ㅜ ㅣ ㅇ to get 윙.

If for some reason, my comment does not make sense for your specific keyboard, I hope someone will shine in for you...

July 2, 2018

Mick702796

Ah! That works. I am now confused, however, as to why it sometimes has three letter blocks, and other times four? What decides that?

July 2, 2018

Alexa650426

I was correct

December 29, 2017

7lFtR3Fx

I gave 드래곤즈, 블루윙즈, and I was told that dragons was incorrect.

June 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and report it through the grey help button below.

June 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.