1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dragons, Bluewings"

"Dragons, Bluewings"

Translation:드래곤즈, 블루윙즈

December 7, 2017

14 Comments


Michelle390991

what does ~즈 mean?


nleconte

That's how you can write the English plural s in Korean.

Remember that you can't write ㅈ (or any other consonant) by itself, it needs to be followed by a vowel. So, the neutral ㅡ is often used in such cases.

Another example with a different consonant, Starckbucks: 스타 벅스

I don't know the rule which decides when it should be 스 and when it should be 즈 for a final s.


RQZ.Sash

Isn't it from English sound "s" or "z"?


Joey415156

즈 sound like "jeu," and they are using to signify plural

you can also use 들 to signify plural, but most of the time in Korean plurality is not specified.

you can say 용 (dragon) for dragonS too, or you can stress that there is more than one with 용들


7lFtR3Fx

I gave 드래곤즈, 블루윙즈, and I was told that dragons was incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and report it through the grey help button below.


Mick702796

I am using google's virtual keyboard, and I do not see a key for the first letter of 윙. What letters are in this syllable and why can I not make them?


nleconte

Not sure about your specific keyboard, but usually one types, in this order:

ㅇ ㅜ ㅣ ㅇ to get 윙.

If for some reason, my comment does not make sense for your specific keyboard, I hope someone will shine in for you...


Mick702796

Ah! That works. I am now confused, however, as to why it sometimes has three letter blocks, and other times four? What decides that?


A.A.Silver-Bow

윙 can have 4 letters because the sound "wi" consists of ㅇ ㅜ ㅣ (위) and the "ng" comes from having an ㅇ at the end of the syllable block. When you put them together you get 윙. There are a few exceptions but this explains the case for this situation.


kenjagi

Id like to learn phrases that would be useful.... Like starbucks cola.... Dude. When am I ever going to use this.


ALLintolearning3

Did you think that doesn't exist there? Team names

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.