"He lives in peace."

Translation:Er lebt in Frieden.

December 7, 2017

6 Comments


dzlender

Why not "im Frieden" since it's a static action?

December 7, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It is a fixed expression.

December 7, 2017

Dennis766722

You are asking whether the preposition "in" requires an accusative or dative definite article, and the ABSENCE of the article is what you should be focussing your attention on.

Abstract nouns are not accompanied by an article when they denote qualities, states or processes. However, abstract nouns of this kind are accompanied by the definite article when what they refer to is in some way made definite by the context. We are not discussing THE peace, a concrete event, but rather peace as an abstraction here. Hence, there is no article after "in".

April 24, 2018

NetraNerurkar

Is "Er lebt in Ruhe" wrong?

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

October 8, 2018

NetraNerurkar

Thanks.

October 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.