1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He lives in peace."

"He lives in peace."

Translation:Er lebt in Frieden.

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


NetraNerurkar

Is "Er lebt in Ruhe" wrong?


mizinamo

It sounds wrong to me. It's not something I'd say.


torsten910394

Are you a native speaker?


mizinamo

Are you a native speaker?

Yes, I am. I grew up bilingually (English father, German mother; English-speaking school, grew up in Germany).


dzlender

Why not "im Frieden" since it's a static action?


quis_lib_duo

It is a fixed expression.


Dennis766722

You are asking whether the preposition "in" requires an accusative or dative definite article, and the ABSENCE of the article is what you should be focussing your attention on.

Abstract nouns are not accompanied by an article when they denote qualities, states or processes. However, abstract nouns of this kind are accompanied by the definite article when what they refer to is in some way made definite by the context. We are not discussing THE peace, a concrete event, but rather peace as an abstraction here. Hence, there is no article after "in".


3FtYy1cu

I don't quite agree... I would go for the explanation of a fixed expression, because it looks like abstractions in German do very often pick up definite articles: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12391597 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22553798

Edit: People seem to use "im Frieden" too, and some dictionaries have both forms.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.