"Who will write the cookbook?"

Translation:누가 요리책을 쓸 것입니까?

December 7, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madison.b11602

Does anyone know how to tell when to put 누가 before or after the subject of the sentence?


avanade

우리 중에 누가 영원히 살고 싶어하는가? = Among us, who wants to live forever?

우리 중에 = among us =우리들 가운데

https://youtu.be/_Jtpf8N5IDE

;p


AbunPang

누가 is the subject of the sentence. Maybe you meant object (the thing affected by the verb action, marked with -을/를)? Jn that case:

As long as the object isn't made the topic (the thing about which the sentence gives new information, marked with -은/는), the subject usually comes before it. There are cases where the subject may follow an object marked with -을/를, usually if you want to stress the subject but for some reason can't make the object the topic (maybe because there al ready is a different topic, or because the object hasn't come up before, so it can't be made the topic). For example: 그 책임을 제가 질게요 "I'm going to take the responsibility for that." The responsibility hasn't come up before, so -은/는 doesn't work.

But such cases are the exception and strongly emphasise the subject. In the vast majority of cases it's more natural to put the object after the subject.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.