1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is the worst zone."

"It is the worst zone."

Translation:Es la peor zona.

March 16, 2013

26 Comments


rstaudte

la más peor= the worst?


rmcgwn

My dictionary says peor is worse or worst so I guess it is context that defines its use.


Senorpenguino

I think that "peor" is worse and "el/la peor" is (the) worst


SirMattypants

this is what i know to be correct. got marked wrong for it though


Larsstberg

what is wrong with "es la zona mas peor" ?


VowlOwl

Is it preferable to say "es la peor zona" or "es la zona peor"?


KollinR

I see why peor is acceptable, but if it is the worst, why isn't "mås peor" accepted/acceptable?


angelses

I said es la zona la más peor... Why is that wrong???


Dianasassy

Why can peor be before or after zona?


DaSydsta33

How can you tell whether "Es la peor zona" is saying that it is the worse zone (like out of two) or that it is the worst zone?


TheTripodGuy

"peor" is worse, "la/el peor" is the worst


JimZTango

Es la peor zona. = It is the worst zone. Es una zona peor. = It is a worse zone.


mjacobs

I thought estar implied condition


rspreng

'estar' implies temporary conditions, 'ser' is for permanent ones Soy enfermo = I am a sickly person (as an ongoing condition) and estoy enfermo = I am a sickly person (right now)


AyoTa.SA

Thanks for the clarification great examples :)


Christochi

El uso de "ser" en la frase (It is the worst zone) es correcto porque "ser" puede ser usado con ciertos impersonal expresiones. Impersonal expresiones en ingles empiezan con "it." Refiere a un concepto mas que una cosa concreta. Por ejemplo: Es importante practicar cada dia, es buen dia.


Nepetalactone

Just before there was a sentence going something like this "Es es su zona", " It is your zone", how come now I can't use "Es es"?


rmcgwn

I wonder if you are missing a letter/word like maybe esa. Is that your zone? I think that would be 'es esa su zona'


ScubaDyer

I got it right, but I don't think the translation is correct. I'd like to hear from a native speaker. I'd want to say, here, something like......."la zona es la peor zona." Any thoughts?


alezzzix

It doesn't make much sense, maybe if you drop the article and replace it with what we call adjetivo demostrativo (esa, esta, aquella).


ksihota

'it is' refers to the 'zone' which is a location worst modifies zone. Why do we not use estar (condition/location) instead of ser?


rstaudte

The "es" refers to the characteristic of the particular zone. It is uses "ser" because it is describing the characteristic of the zone as being the worst., not the actual location (which would be "estar").


ksihota

I still believe that "it is" describes 'zone' however the only way I can see it working is that location (for the purpose of using estar) would describe a specific location such as "it is in a zone" In this case Zone is not location but 'in a zone' is. Therefore we would say es un pais rather than esta un pais for it is a country (stating what it is) but we would say esta en un pais for it is in a country (the location being in - not country) I would assume that the same would apply in this case then es la peor zona but esta en la peor zona Is this true?


nccane10

why is 'peor' feminine? Do we use La over El because Zona is the subject?


Casiquire

Exactly! Peor works for masculine or feminine.


elgreco77

Es la zona más peor should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.