1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu am fost la școala gene…

"Eu nu am fost la școala generală de aici."

Translation:I did not go to the secondary school here.

December 7, 2017

5 Comments


DavidPering

You can't really say "from here" in English. You have to say"here" or "in this place".


pablopublico

What does this mean? Does it mean that I could have gone (displaced myself) to the secondary school from another place, but not here?


Lurch_M

Actually, the Romanian sentence specifies that the school is "from here" (i.e. it's the local school), but the English translation is not so good.


MikeBaker874500

That's what the given translation means. Which is why it's wrong, and should be "I did not go to the secondary school here."


MikeBaker874500

”I was not at the secondary school here” should be accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.