"Eu nu am fost la școala generală de aici."

Translation:I did not go to the secondary school here.

December 7, 2017

4 Comments


DavidPering

You can't really say "from here" in English. You have to say"here" or "in this place".

May 11, 2018

pablopublico

What does this mean? Does it mean that I could have gone (displaced myself) to the secondary school from another place, but not here?

December 7, 2017

Lurch_M

Actually, the Romanian sentence specifies that the school is "from here" (i.e. it's the local school), but the English translation is not so good.

December 7, 2017

MikeBaker874500

That's what the given translation means. Which is why it's wrong, and should be "I did not go to the secondary school here."

June 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.