1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Skončíš jako tvůj otec!"

"Skončíš jako tvůj otec!"

Translation:You will end up like your father!

December 7, 2017

13 Comments


SBURNILL

Jakub, "You will end up as your father" suggests that you will become your father. "You will end up like your father" means you will become similar to your father.


dsarkarati

Could this be translated in this way too: "You will end like your father."


folshost

That seems like it would mean "You will die like your father"


Axel591520

The sentence to translate was "Skončíš jako tvůj otec!". Is there a reason, why the posessive pronoun tvůj is used here rather than the reflexive possessive pronoun svůj? The subject of the sentence and the owner seem to refer to the same person ("you").


VladaFu

Here "jako tvůj otec" means "jako skončil tvůj otec"/"like your father ended up". In such a clause the subject/the originator of the action is the father, not the person we are warning.


Axel591520

Thanks a lot for the perfect explanation.


JamesTWils

Does skončit also mean to finish?


Jakub72S

why not 'as': You will end up AS your father


Randonneur3

It is actually the present tense, for the future. Isn't it? That is what we are seeing in Future 2.


VladaFu

It looks like the present tense, but it is definitely future. This is how perfective verbs work.


Daku_

You will finish like your father asi být nemůže, že?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.