"Skončíš jako tvůj otec!"

Translation:You will end up like your father!

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


SBURNILL

Jakub, "You will end up as your father" suggests that you will become your father. "You will end up like your father" means you will become similar to your father.

July 13, 2018

dsarkarati

Could this be translated in this way too: "You will end like your father."

October 23, 2018

folshost

That seems like it would mean "You will die like your father"

October 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Does skončit also mean to finish?

December 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes, it can.

December 7, 2017

Jakub72S

why not 'as': You will end up AS your father

March 19, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

It is actually the present tense, for the future. Isn't it? That is what we are seeing in Future 2.

September 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It looks like the present tense, but it is definitely future. This is how perfective verbs work.

September 6, 2018

Axel591520

The sentence to translate was "Skončíš jako tvůj otec!". Is there a reason, why the posessive pronoun tvůj is used here rather than the reflexive possessive pronoun svůj? The subject of the sentence and the owner seem to refer to the same person ("you").

December 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Here "jako tvůj otec" means "jako skončil tvůj otec"/"like your father ended up". In such a clause the subject/the originator of the action is the father, not the person we are warning.

December 28, 2018

Axel591520

Thanks a lot for the perfect explanation.

January 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.